Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.005
Central Database; Public Information
(a)
The department shall maintain a computerized central database containing the information required for registration under this chapter. The department may include in the computerized central database the numeric risk level assigned to a person under this chapter.(b)
The information contained in the database, including the numeric risk level assigned to a person under this chapter, is public information, with the exception of any information:(1)
regarding the person’s social security number or driver’s license number, or any home, work, or cellular telephone number of the person;(2)
that is described by Article 62.051 (Registration: General)(c)(7) or required by the department under Article 62.051 (Registration: General)(c)(9), including any information regarding an employer’s name, address, or telephone number; or(3)
that would identify the victim of the offense for which the person is subject to registration.(c)
Notwithstanding Chapter 730 (Motor Vehicle Records Disclosure Act), Transportation Code, the department shall maintain in the database, and shall post on any department website related to the database, any photograph of the person that is available through the process for obtaining or renewing a personal identification certificate or driver’s license under Section 521.103 (Expiration and Renewal Requirements for Certain Sex Offenders) or 521.272 (Renewal of License Issued to Certain Sex Offenders), Transportation Code. The department shall update the photograph in the database and on the website annually or as the photograph otherwise becomes available through the renewal process for the certificate or license.(d)
A local law enforcement authority shall release public information described under Subsection (b) to any person who requests the information from the authority. The authority may charge the person a fee not to exceed the amount reasonably necessary to cover the administrative costs associated with the authority’s release of information to the person under this subsection.(e)
The department shall provide a licensing authority with notice of any person required to register under this chapter who holds or seeks a license that is issued by the authority. The department shall provide the notice required by this subsection as the applicable licensing information becomes available through notification by a court clerk under Article 42.0175 (Finding Regarding Certain Health Care Professionals; Notification), a parole panel under Section 508.1864 (Notification to Department of Public Safety and Licensing Authority), Government Code, or the person’s registration or verification of registration.(f)
On the written request of a licensing authority that identifies an individual and states that the individual is an applicant for or a holder of a license issued by the authority, the department shall release any information described by Subsection (a) to the licensing authority.(g)
For the purposes of Subsections (e) and (f):(1)
“License” means a license, certificate, registration, permit, or other authorization that:(A)
is issued by a licensing authority; and(B)
a person must obtain to practice or engage in a particular business, occupation, or profession.(2)
“Licensing authority” means a department, commission, board, office, or other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that issues a license.(h)
Not later than the third day after the date on which the applicable information becomes available through the person’s registration or verification of registration or under Article 62.058 (Law Enforcement Verification of Registration Information), the department shall send notice of any person required to register under this chapter who is or will be employed, carrying on a vocation, or a student at a public or private institution of higher education in this state to:(1)
for an institution in this state:(A)
the authority for campus security for that institution; or(B)
if an authority for campus security for that institution does not exist, the local law enforcement authority of:(i)
the municipality in which the institution is located; or(ii)
the county in which the institution is located, if the institution is not located in a municipality; or(2)
for an institution in another state, any existing authority for campus security at that institution.(i)
On the written request of an institution of higher education described by Subsection (h) that identifies an individual and states that the individual has applied to work or study at the institution, the department shall release any information described by Subsection (a) to the institution.(j)
The department, for law enforcement purposes or for supervision and treatment purposes, shall release all relevant information described by Subsection (a), including information that is not public information under Subsection (b), to a peace officer, an employee of a local law enforcement authority, the Texas Civil Commitment Office, or the attorney general on the request of the applicable person or entity.
Source:
Article 62.005 — Central Database; Public Information, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.62.htm#62.005
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).