Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.051
Registration: General
(a)
A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication or who is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register or, if the person is a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter, verify registration as provided by Subsection (f), with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. If the person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, the person shall register or verify registration in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. The person shall satisfy the requirements of this subsection not later than the later of:(1)
the seventh day after the person’s arrival in the municipality or county; or(2)
the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality or county by policy allows the person to register or verify registration, as applicable.(b)
The department shall provide the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, the Texas Civil Commitment Office, and each local law enforcement authority, authority for campus security, county jail, and court with a form for registering persons required by this chapter to register.(c)
The registration form shall require:(1)
the person’s full name, date of birth, sex, race, height, weight, eye color, hair color, social security number, driver’s license number, and shoe size;(1-a)
the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside;(1-b)
each alias used by the person and any home, work, or cellular telephone number of the person;(2)
a recent color photograph or, if possible, an electronic digital image of the person and a complete set of the person’s fingerprints;(3)
the type of offense the person was convicted of, the age of the victim, the date of conviction, and the punishment received;(4)
an indication as to whether the person is discharged, paroled, or released on juvenile probation, community supervision, or mandatory supervision;(5)
an indication of each license, as defined by Article 62.005 (Central Database; Public Information)(g), that is held or sought by the person;(6)
an indication as to whether the person is or will be employed, carrying on a vocation, or a student at a particular public or private institution of higher education in this state or another state, and the name and address of that institution;(7)
the identification of any online identifier established or used by the person;(8)
* * *