Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.051
Registration: General
(a)
A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication or who is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register or, if the person is a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter, verify registration as provided by Subsection (f), with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. If the person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, the person shall register or verify registration in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. The person shall satisfy the requirements of this subsection not later than the later of:(1)
the seventh day after the person’s arrival in the municipality or county; or(2)
the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality or county by policy allows the person to register or verify registration, as applicable.(b)
The department shall provide the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, the Texas Civil Commitment Office, and each local law enforcement authority, authority for campus security, county jail, and court with a form for registering persons required by this chapter to register.(c)
The registration form shall require:(1)
the person’s full name, date of birth, sex, race, height, weight, eye color, hair color, social security number, driver’s license number, and shoe size;(1-a)
the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside;(1-b)
each alias used by the person and any home, work, or cellular telephone number of the person;(2)
a recent color photograph or, if possible, an electronic digital image of the person and a complete set of the person’s fingerprints;(3)
the type of offense the person was convicted of, the age of the victim, the date of conviction, and the punishment received;(4)
an indication as to whether the person is discharged, paroled, or released on juvenile probation, community supervision, or mandatory supervision;(5)
an indication of each license, as defined by Article 62.005 (Central Database; Public Information)(g), that is held or sought by the person;(6)
an indication as to whether the person is or will be employed, carrying on a vocation, or a student at a particular public or private institution of higher education in this state or another state, and the name and address of that institution;(7)
the identification of any online identifier established or used by the person;(8)
the vehicle registration information, including the make, model, vehicle identification number, color, and license plate number, of any vehicle owned by the person, if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense under:(A)
Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), Penal Code; or(B)
Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, if based partly or wholly on conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) of that code; and(9)
any other information required by the department.(d)
The registration form must contain a statement and description of any registration duties the person has or may have under this chapter.(e)
Not later than the third day after the registration of a person, the local law enforcement authority with whom the person is registered shall send a copy of the registration form to the department and, if the person resides on the campus of a public or private institution of higher education, to any authority for campus security for that institution.(e-1)
The Texas Civil Commitment Office shall register with the applicable local law enforcement authority on behalf of a person who is civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under Chapter 841 (Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators), Health and Safety Code, and required to reside in a civil commitment center. A person for whom registration is completed under this subsection is not required to verify the registration until the person is authorized to reside outside of the civil commitment center.(f)
Not later than the seventh day after the date on which the person is released or, for a person who is civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under Chapter 841 (Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators), Health and Safety Code, authorized to reside outside of the civil commitment center, a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter shall report to the applicable local law enforcement authority to verify the information in the registration form received by the authority under this chapter. The authority shall require the person to produce proof of the person’s identity and residence before the authority gives the registration form to the person for verification. If the information in the registration form is complete and accurate, the person shall verify registration by signing the form. If the information is not complete or not accurate, the person shall make any necessary additions or corrections before signing the form.(g)
A person who is required to register or verify registration under this chapter shall ensure that the person’s registration form is complete and accurate with respect to each item of information required by the form in accordance with Subsection (c).(h)
If a person subject to registration under this chapter does not move to an intended residence by the end of the seventh day after the date on which the person is released or the date on which the person leaves a previous residence, the person shall:(1)
* * *