Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.051
Registration: General
(a)
A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication or who is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register or, if the person is a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter, verify registration as provided by Subsection (f), with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. If the person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, the person shall register or verify registration in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. The person shall satisfy the requirements of this subsection not later than the later of:(1)
the seventh day after the person’s arrival in the municipality or county; or(2)
the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality or county by policy allows the person to register or verify registration, as applicable.(b)
The department shall provide the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, the Texas Civil Commitment Office, and each local law enforcement authority, authority for campus security, county jail, and court with a form for registering persons required by this chapter to register.(c)
The registration form shall require:(1)
the person’s full name, date of birth, sex, race, height, weight, eye color, hair color, social security number, driver’s license number, and shoe size;(1-a)
the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside;(1-b)
* * *
before signing the form.(g)
A person who is required to register or verify registration under this chapter shall ensure that the person’s registration form is complete and accurate with respect to each item of information required by the form in accordance with Subsection (c).(h)
If a person subject to registration under this chapter does not move to an intended residence by the end of the seventh day after the date on which the person is released or the date on which the person leaves a previous residence, the person shall:(1)
report to the juvenile probation officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or parole officer supervising the person by not later than the seventh day after the date on which the person is released or the date on which the person leaves a previous residence, as applicable, and provide the officer with the address of the person’s temporary residence; and(2)
continue to report to the person’s supervising officer not less than weekly during any period of time in which the person has not moved to an intended residence and provide the officer with the address of the person’s temporary residence.(i)
* * *
school.(j)
If a person subject to registration under this chapter is released from a penal institution without being released to parole or placed on any other form of supervision and the person does not move to the address indicated on the registration form as the person’s intended residence or does not indicate an address on the registration form, the person shall, not later than the seventh day after the date on which the person is released:(1)
report in person to the local law enforcement authority for the municipality or county, as applicable, in which the person is residing and provide that authority with the address at which the person is residing or, if the person’s residence does not have a physical address, a detailed description of the geographical location of the person’s residence; and(2)
until the person indicates the person’s current address as the person’s intended residence on the registration form or otherwise complies with the requirements of Article 62.055 (Change of Address; Lack of Address), as appropriate, continue to report, in the manner required by Subdivision (1), to that authority not less than once in each succeeding 30-day period and provide that authority with the address at which the person is residing or, if applicable, a detailed description of the geographical location of the person’s residence.(k)
A person required to register under this chapter may not refuse or otherwise fail to provide any information required for the accurate completion of the registration form.
Source:
Article 62.051 — Registration: General, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.62.htm#62.051
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).