Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.051
Registration: General
(a)
A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication or who is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register or, if the person is a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter, verify registration as provided by Subsection (f), with the l
* * *
the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside;(1-b)
each alias used by the person and any home, work, or cellular telephone number of the person;(2)
a recent color photograph or, if possible, an electronic digital image of the person and a complete set of the person’s fingerprints;(3)
the type of offense the person was convicted of, the age of the victim, the date of conviction, and the punishment received;(4)
an indication as to whether the person is discharged, paroled, or released on juvenile probation, community supervision, or mandatory supervision;(5)
an indication of each license, as defined by Article 62.005 (Central Database; Public Information)(g), that is held or sought by the person;(6)
an indication as to whether the person is or will be employed, carrying on a vocation, or a student at a particular public or private institution of higher education in this state or another state, and the name and address of that institution;(7)
the identification of any online identifier established or used by the person;(8)
the vehicle registration information, including the make, model, vehicle identification number, color, and license plate number, of any vehicle owned by the person, if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense under:(A)
Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), Penal Code; or(B)
Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, if based partly or wholly on conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) of that code; and(9)
any other information required by the department.(d)
The registration form must contain a statement and description of any registration duties the person has or may have under this chapter.(e)
Not later than the third day after the registration of a person, the local law enforcement authority with whom the person is registered shall send a copy of the registration form to the department and, if the person resides on the campus of a public or private institution of higher education, to any authority for campus security for that institution.(e-1)
The Texas Civil Commitment Office shall register with the applicable local law enforcement authority on behalf of a person who is civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under Chapter 841 (Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators), Health and Safety Code, and required to reside in a civil commitment center. A person for whom registration is completed under this subsection is not required to verify the registration until the person is authorized to reside outside of the civil commitment center.(f)
* * *