Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 62.357
Appeal of Certain Orders
(a)
Notwithstanding Section 56.01 (Right to Appeal), Family Code, on entry by a juvenile court of an order under Article 62.352 (Order Generally)(a) exempting a respondent from registration under this chapter, the prosecuting attorney may appeal that order by giving notice of appeal within the time required under Rule 26.2(b), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. The appeal is civil and the standard of review in the appellate court is whether the juvenile court committed procedural error or abused its discretion in exempting the respondent from registration under this chapter. The appeal is limited to review of the order exempting the respondent from registration under this chapter and may not include any other issues in the case.(b)
A respondent may under Section 56.01 (Right to Appeal), Family Code, appeal a juvenile court’s order under Article 62.352 (Order Generally)(a) requiring registration in the same manner as the appeal of any other legal issue in the case. The standard of review in the appellate court is whether the juvenile court committed procedural error or abused its discretion in requiring registration.
Source:
Article 62.357 — Appeal of Certain Orders, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.62.htm#62.357
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).