Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 45.0425
Appeal Bond
(a)
If the court from whose judgment and sentence the appeal is taken is in session, the court must approve the bail. The amount of an appeal bond may not be less than two times the amount of the fine and costs adjudged against the defendant, payable to the State of Texas. The appeal bond may not in any case be for an amount less than $50. If the appeal bond otherwise meets the requirements of this code, the court without requiring a court appearance by the defendant shall approve the appeal bond in the amount the court under Article 27.14 (Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere in Misdemeanor)(b) notified the defendant would be approved.(b)
An appeal bond shall recite that in the cause the defendant was convicted and has appealed and be conditioned that the defendant shall make the defendant’s personal appearance before the court to which the appeal is taken instanter, if the court is in session, or, if the court is not in session, at its next regular term, stating the time and place of that session, and there remain from day to day and term to term, and answer in the cause in the court.
Source:
Article 45.0425 — Appeal Bond, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.45.htm#45.0425
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).