Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 45.050
Failure to Pay Fine; Failure to Appear; Contempt: Juveniles
(a)
In this article, “child” has the meaning assigned by Article 45.058 (Children Taken into Custody)(h).
(b)
A justice or municipal court may not order the confinement of a child for:
(1)
the failure to pay all or any part of a fine or costs imposed for the conviction of an offense punishable by fine only;
(2)
the failure to appear for an offense committed by the child; or
(3)
contempt of another order of a justice or municipal court.
(c)
If a child fails to obey an order of a justice or municipal court under circumstances that would constitute contempt of court, the justice or municipal court, after providing notice and an opportunity to be heard, may:
(1)
refer the child to the appropriate juvenile court for delinquent conduct for contempt of the justice or municipal court order; or
(2)
retain jurisdiction of the case, hold the child in contempt of the justice or municipal court, and order either or both of the following:
(A)
that the contemnor pay a fine not to exceed $500; or
(B)
that the Department of Public Safety suspend the contemnor’s driver’s license or permit or, if the contemnor does not have a license or permit, to deny the issuance of a license or permit to the contemnor until the contemnor fully complies with the orders of the court.
(d)
A justice or municipal court may hold a person in contempt and impose a remedy authorized by Subsection (c)(2) if:
(1)
the person was convicted for an offense committed before the person’s 17th birthday;
(2)
the person failed to obey the order while the person was 17 years of age or older; and
(3)
the failure to obey occurred under circumstances that constitute contempt of court.
(e)
A justice or municipal court may hold a person in contempt and impose a remedy authorized by Subsection (c)(2) if the person, while younger than 17 years of age, engaged in conduct in contempt of an order issued by the justice or municipal court, but contempt proceedings could not be held before the person’s 17th birthday.
(f)
A court that orders suspension or denial of a driver’s license or permit under Subsection (c)(2)(B) shall notify the Department of Public Safety on receiving proof of compliance with the orders of the court.
(g)
A justice or municipal court may not refer a child who violates a court order while 17 years of age or older to a juvenile court for delinquency proceedings for contempt of court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 86, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.522 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 51, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1514, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 3272), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 3272), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Art. 45.051. SUSPENSION OF SENTENCE AND DEFERRAL OF FINAL DISPOSITION.
(a)
On a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by a defendant or on a finding of guilt in a misdemeanor case punishable by fine only and payment of all court costs, the judge may defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed 180 days. In issuing the order of deferral, the judge may impose a fine on the defendant in an amount not to exceed the amount of the fine that could be imposed on the defendant as punishment for the offense. The fine may be collected at any time before the date on which the period of probation ends. The judge may elect not to impose the fine for good cause shown by the defendant. If the judge orders the collection of a fine under this subsection, the judge shall require that the amount of the fine be credited toward the payment of the amount of any fine imposed by the judge as punishment for the offense. An order of deferral under this subsection terminates any liability under a bond given for the charge.
(a-1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as an alternative to requiring a defendant charged with one or more offenses to make payment of all fines and court costs as required by Subsection (a), the judge may:
(1)
allow the defendant to enter into an agreement for payment of those fines and costs in installments during the defendant’s period of probation;
(2)
require an eligible defendant to discharge all or part of those fines and costs by performing community service or attending a tutoring program under Article 45.049 or under Article 45.0492 (Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), as added by Chapter 227 (H.B. 350), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011;
(3)
waive all or part of those fines and costs under Article 45.0491; or
(4)
take any combination of actions authorized by Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(b)
During the deferral period, the judge may require the defendant to:
(1)
post a bond in the amount of the fine assessed as punishment for the offense to secure payment of the fine;
(2)
pay restitution to the victim of the offense in an amount not to exceed the fine assessed as punishment for the offense;
(3)
submit to professional counseling;
(4)
submit to diagnostic testing for alcohol or a controlled substance or drug;
(5)
submit to a psychosocial assessment;
(6)
successfully complete an alcohol awareness or substance misuse treatment or education program, such as:
(A)
* * *