Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 45.017
Criminal Docket
(a)
The justice or judge of each court, or, if directed by the justice or judge, the clerk of the court, shall keep a docket containing the following information:(1)
the style and file number of each criminal action;(2)
the nature of the offense charged;(3)
the plea offered by the defendant and the date the plea was entered;(4)
the date the warrant, if any, was issued and the return made thereon;(5)
the date the examination or trial was held, and if a trial was held, whether it was by a jury or by the justice or judge;(6)
the verdict of the jury, if any, and the date of the verdict;(7)
the judgment and sentence of the court, and the date each was given;(8)
the motion for new trial, if any, and the decision thereon; and(9)
whether an appeal was taken and the date of that action.(b)
The information in the docket may be processed and stored by the use of electronic data processing equipment, at the discretion of the justice of the peace or the municipal court judge.
Source:
Article 45.017 — Criminal Docket, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.45.htm#45.017
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).