Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 45.018
Complaint
(a)
For purposes of this chapter, a complaint is a sworn allegation charging the accused with the commission of an offense.
(b)
A defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint against the defendant not later than the day before the date of any proceeding in the prosecution of the defendant under the complaint. The defendant may waive the right to notice granted by this subsection.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Art. 45.019. REQUISITES OF COMPLAINT.
(a)
A complaint is sufficient, without regard to its form, if it substantially satisfies the following requisites:
(1)
it must be in writing;
(2)
it must commence “In the name and by the authority of the State of Texas”;
(3)
it must state the name of the accused, if known, or if unknown, must include a reasonably definite description of the accused;
(4)
it must show that the accused has committed an offense against the law of this state, or state that the affiant has good reason to believe and does believe that the accused has committed an offense against the law of this state;
(5)
it must state the date the offense was committed as definitely as the affiant is able to provide;
(6)
it must bear the signature or mark of the affiant; and
(7)
it must conclude with the words “Against the peace and dignity of the State” and, if the offense charged is an offense only under a municipal ordinance, it may also conclude with the words “Contrary to the said ordinance”.
(b)
A complaint filed in justice court must allege that the offense was committed in the county in which the complaint is made.
(c)
A complaint filed in municipal court must allege that the offense was committed in the territorial limits of the municipality in which the complaint is made.
(d)
A complaint may be sworn to before any officer authorized to administer oaths.
(e)
A complaint in municipal court may be sworn to before:
(1)
the municipal judge;
(2)
the clerk of the court or a deputy clerk;
(3)
the city secretary; or
(4)
the city attorney or a deputy city attorney.
(f)
If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in a charging instrument before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, the defendant waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity. Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to a charging instrument be made at an earlier time.
(g)
In a county with a population of more than 2.5 million that does not have a county attorney, a complaint for an offense under Section 32.41 (Issuance of Bad Check or Similar Sight Order), Penal Code, must be approved by the district attorney, regardless of whether a collection proceeding is initiated by the district attorney under Section 32.41 (Issuance of Bad Check or Similar Sight Order)(e), Penal Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Renumbered from Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.17 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 644 (H.B. 2885), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2023.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Source: Article 45.018 — Complaint, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­45.­htm#45.­018 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
45.001
Objectives of Chapter
45.002
Application of Chapter
45.003
Definition for Certain Prosecutions
45.004
General Definition
45.011
Rules of Evidence
45.012
Electronically Created Records
45.013
Filing with Clerk by Mail
45.015
Defendant Placed in Jail
45.016
Personal Bond
45.017
Criminal Docket
45.018
Complaint
45.020
Appearance by Counsel
45.021
Pleadings
45.022
Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere
45.023
Defendant’s Plea
45.024
Defendant’s Refusal to Plead
45.025
Defendant May Waive Jury
45.026
Jury Trial
45.027
Jury Summoned
45.028
Other Jurors Summoned
45.029
Peremptory Challenges
45.030
Formation of Jury
45.031
Counsel for State Not Present
45.032
Directed Verdict
45.033
Jury Charge
45.034
Jury Kept Together
45.035
Mistrial
45.036
Verdict
45.037
Motion for New Trial
45.038
New Trial Granted
45.039
Only One New Trial Granted
45.040
State Not Entitled to New Trial
45.042
Appeal
45.043
Effect of Appeal
45.044
Forfeiture of Cashbond in Satisfaction of Fine
45.046
Commitment
45.047
Civil Collection of Fines After Judgment
45.048
Discharged from Jail
45.050
Failure to Pay Fine
45.052
Dismissal of Misdemeanor Charge on Completion of Teen Court Program
45.053
Dismissal of Misdemeanor Charge on Commitment of Chemically Dependent Person
45.056
Juvenile Case Managers
45.058
Children Taken into Custody
45.060
Unadjudicated Children, Now Adults
45.061
Proceedings Concerning Electronic Transmission of Certain Visual Material Depicting Minor
45.101
Justice Court Prosecutions
45.102
Offenses Committed in Another County
45.103
Warrant Without Complaint
45.0201
Appearance by Telephone or Videoconference
45.201
Municipal Prosecutions
45.202
Service of Process
45.203
Collection of Fines and Costs
45.0211
Plea by Defendant Charged with Family Violence Offense
45.0215
Plea by Minor and Appearance of Parent
45.0216
Expunction of Certain Conviction Records
45.0217
Confidential Records Related to Charges Against or Conviction of a Child
45.0218
Confidential Records Related to Fine-only Misdemeanor
45.0241
Acceptance of Defendant’s Plea
45.301
Definitions
45.302
Applicability
45.303
Transfer to Juvenile Court Not Affected
45.304
Diversion Eligibility
45.305
Diversion Strategies
45.306
Youth Diversion Plan
45.307
Youth Diversion Coordinator
45.308
Diversion Agreement
45.309
Intermediate Diversion
45.310
Diversion by Justice or Judge
45.311
Referral to Court
45.312
* * *