Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 1.051
Right to Representation by Counsel
(a)
A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding.
(b)
For the purposes of this article and Articles 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel) and 26.05 (Compensation of Counsel Appointed to Defend) of this code, “indigent” means a person who is not financially able to employ counsel.
(c)
An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation. Subject to Subsection (c-1), if an indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointed counsel and if adversarial judicial proceedings have been initiated against the defendant, a court or the courts’ designee authorized under Article 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel) to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county in which the defendant is arrested shall appoint counsel as soon as possible, but not later than:
(1)
the end of the third working day after the date on which the court or the courts’ designee receives the defendant’s request for appointment of counsel, if the defendant is arrested in a county with a population of less than 250,000; or
(2)
the end of the first working day after the date on which the court or the courts’ designee receives the defendant’s request for appointment of counsel, if the defendant is arrested in a county with a population of 250,000 or more.
(c-1)
* * *