Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 1.051
Right to Representation by Counsel
(a)
A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding.
(b)
For the purposes of this article and Articles 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel) and 26.05 (Compensation of Counsel Appointed to Defend) of this code, “indigent” means a person who is not financially able to employ counsel.
(c)
An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation. Subject to Subsection (c-1), if an indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointed counsel and if adversarial judicial proceedings have been initiated against the defendant, a court or the courts’ designee authorized under Article 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel) to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county in which the defendant is arrested shall appoint counsel as soon as possible, but not later than:
(1)
the end of the third working day after the date on which the court or the courts’ designee receives the defendant’s request for appointment of counsel, if the defendant is arrested in a county with a population of less than 250,000; or
(2)
the end of the first working day after the date on which the court or the courts’ designee receives the defendant’s request for appointment of counsel, if the defendant is arrested in a county with a population of 250,000 or more.
(c-1)
* * *
a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation; and
(4)
any other appellate proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.
(e)
An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court. If a nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel, the court, on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing a written waiver or appointing counsel. If an indigent defendant who has refused appointed counsel in order to retain private counsel appears without counsel after having been given an opportunity to retain counsel, the court, after giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to request appointment of counsel or, if the defendant elects not to request appointment of counsel, after obtaining a waiver of the right to counsel pursuant to Subsections (f) and (g), may proceed with the matter on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting.
(f)
A defendant may voluntarily and intelligently waive in writing the right to counsel. A waiver obtained in violation of Subsection (f-1) or (f-2) is presumed invalid.
(f-1)
In any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement, the attorney representing the state may not:
(1)
* * *
designee authorized under Article 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel) to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county has denied the request and, subsequent to the denial, the defendant:
(1)
has been given a reasonable opportunity to retain and has failed to retain private counsel; or
(2)
waives or has waived the opportunity to retain private counsel.
(g)
If a defendant wishes to waive the right to counsel for purposes of entering a guilty plea or proceeding to trial, the court shall advise the defendant of the nature of the charges against the defendant and, if the defendant is proceeding to trial, the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation. If the court determines that the waiver is voluntarily and intelligently made, the court shall provide the defendant with a statement substantially in the following form, which, if signed by the defendant, shall be filed with and become part of the record of the proceedings:
“I have been advised this ______ day of __________, 2 ____, by the (name of court) Court of my right to representation by counsel in the case pending against me. I have been further advised that if I am unable to afford counsel, one will be appointed for me free of charge. Understanding my right to have counsel appointed for me free of charge if I am not financially able to employ counsel, I wish to waive that right and request the court to proceed with my case without an attorney being appointed for me. I hereby waive my right to counsel. (signature of defendant)”
* * *