Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 15.21
Release on Personal Bond if Not Timely Demanded
If the proper office of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed does not demand an arrested person described by Article 15.19 (Notice of Arrest) and take charge of the arrested person before the 11th day after the date the person is committed to the jail of the county in which the person is arrested, a magistrate in the county where the person was arrested shall:
(1)
release the arrested person on personal bond without sureties or other security; and
(2)
forward the personal bond to:
(A)
the sheriff of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed; or
(B)
the court that issued the warrant of arrest.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1308 (S.B. 909), Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1064 (H.B. 3165), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Source: Article 15.21 — Release on Personal Bond if Not Timely Demanded, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­15.­htm#15.­21 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 15.21’s source at texas​.gov