Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 15.16
How Warrant Is Executed
(a)
The officer or person executing a warrant of arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person or have him taken before the magistrate who issued the warrant or before the magistrate named in the warrant, if the magistrate is in the same county where the person is arrested. If the issuing or named magistrate is in another county, the person arrested shall without unnecessary delay be taken before some magistrate in the county in which he was arrested.
(b)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), to provide more expeditiously to the person arrested the warnings described by Article 15.17 (Duties of Arresting Officer and Magistrate), the officer or person executing the arrest warrant may as permitted by that article take the person arrested before a magistrate in a county other than the county of arrest.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1736, ch. 659, Sec. 11, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Source: Article 15.16 — How Warrant Is Executed, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­15.­htm#15.­16 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 15.16’s source at texas​.gov