Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 26.04
Procedures for Appointing Counsel
(a)
The judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county arrested for, charged with, or taking an appeal from a co
* * *
ensure that each indigent defendant in the county who is charged with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement or with a felony and who appears in court without counsel has an opportunity to confer with appointed counsel before the commencement of judicial proceedings;
(4)
require appointments for defendants in capital cases in which the death penalty is sought to comply with any applicable requirements under Articles 11.071 (Procedure in Death Penalty Case) and 26.052 (Appointment of Counsel in Death Penalty Case; Reimbursement of Investigative Expenses);
(5)
ensure that each attorney appointed from a public appointment list to represent an indigent defendant perform the attorney’s duty owed to the defendant in accordance with the adopted procedures, the requirements of this code, and applicable rules of ethics; and
(6)
ensure that appointments are allocated among qualified attorneys in a manner that is fair, neutral, and nondiscriminatory.
(c)
Whenever a court or the courts’ designee authorized under Subsection (b) to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county determines for purposes of a criminal proceeding that a defendant charged with or appealing a conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by confinement is indigent or that the interests of justice require representation of a defendant in the proceeding, the court or the courts’ designee shall appoint one or more practicing attorneys to represent the defendant in accordance with this subsection and the procedures adopted under Subsection (a). If the court or the courts’ designee determines that the defendant does not speak and understand the English language or that the defendant is deaf, the court or
* * *
the county by contract or by the creation of new positions that cause an increase in expenditure of county funds.
(i)
Subject to Subsection (f), a court or the courts’ designee required under Subsection (c) to appoint an attorney to represent a defendant accused or convicted of a felony may appoint an attorney from any county located in the court’s administrative judicial region.
(j)
An attorney appointed under this article shall:
(1)
make every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working day after the date on which the attorney is appointed and to interview the defendant as soon as practicable after the attorney is appointed;
(2)
represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record;
(3)
with respect to a defendant not represented by other counsel, before withdrawing as counsel for the defendant after a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty:
(A)
advise the defendant of the defendant’s right to file a motion for new trial and a notice of appeal;
(B)
if the defendant wishes to pursue either or both remedies described by Paragraph (A), assist the defendant in requesting the prompt appointment of replacement counsel; and
(C)
if replacement counsel is not appointed promptly and the defendant wishes to pursue an appeal, file a timely notice of appeal; and
(4)
* * *