Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 26.04
Procedures for Appointing Counsel
(a)
The judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county arrested for, charged with, or taking an appeal from a conviction of a misdemeanor punishable by confinement or a felony. The procedures must be consistent with this article and Articles 1.051 (Right to Representation by Counsel), 15.17 (Duties of Arresting Officer and Magistrate), 15.18 (Arrest for Out-of-county Offense), 26.05 (Compensation of Counsel Appointed to Defend), and 26.052 (Appointment of Counsel in Death Penalty Case; Reimbursement of Investigative Expenses) and must provide for the priority appointment of a public defender’s office as described by Subsection (f). A court shall appoint an attorney from a public appointment list using a system of rotation, unless the court appoints an attorney under Subsection (f), (f-1), (h), or (i). The court shall appoint attorneys from among the next five names on the appointment list in the order in which the attorneys’ names appear on the list, unless the court makes a finding of good cause on the record for appointing an attorney out of order. An attorney who is not appointed in the order in which the attorney’s name appears on the list shall remain next in order on the list.
(b)
Procedures adopted under Subsection (a) shall:
(1)
authorize only the judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in the county, or the judges’ designee, to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county;
(2)
apply to each appointment of counsel made by a judge or the judges’ designee in the county;
(3)
ensure that each indigent defendant in the county who is charged with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement or with a felony and who appears in court without counsel has an opportunity to confer with appointed counsel before the commencement of judicial proceedings;
(4)
require appointments for defendants in capital cases in which the death penalty is sought to comply with any applicable requirements under Articles 11.071 (Procedure in Death Penalty Case) and 26.052 (Appointment of Counsel in Death Penalty Case; Reimbursement of Investigative Expenses);
(5)
ensure that each attorney appointed from a public appointment list to represent an indigent defendant perform the attorney’s duty owed to the defendant in accordance with the adopted procedures, the requirements of this code, and applicable rules of ethics; and
(6)
ensure that appointments are allocated among qualified attorneys in a manner that is fair, neutral, and nondiscriminatory.
(c)
Whenever a court or the courts’ designee authorized under Subsection (b) to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county determines for purposes of a criminal proceeding that a defendant charged with or appealing a conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by confinement is indigent or that the interests of justice require representation of a defendant in the proceeding, the court or the courts’ designee shall appoint one or more practicing attorneys to represent the defendant in accordance with this subsection and the procedures adopted under Subsection (a). If the court or the courts’ designee determines that the defendant does not speak and understand the English language or that the defendant is
* * *
A court may replace an attorney who violates Subsection (j)(1) with other counsel. A majority of the judges of the county courts and statutory county courts or the district courts, as appropriate, trying criminal cases in the county may remove from consideration for appointment an attorney who intentionally or repeatedly violates Subsection (j)(1).
(l)
Procedures adopted under Subsection (a) must include procedures and financial standards for determining whether a defendant is indigent. The procedures and standards shall apply to each defendant in the county equally, regardless of whether the defendant is in custody or has been released on bail.
(m)
In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court or the courts’ designee may consider the defendant’s income, source of income, assets, property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the defendant. The court or the courts’ designee may not consider whether the defendant has posted or is capable of posting bail, except to the extent that it reflects the defendant’s financial circumstances as measured by the considerations listed in this subsection.
(n)
A defendant who requests a determination of indigency and appointment of counsel shall:
(1)
complete under oath a questionnaire concerning his financial resources;
(2)
respond under oath to an examination regarding his financial resources by the judge or magistrate responsible for determining whether the defendant is indigent; or
(3)
complete the questionnaire and respond to examination by the judge or magistrate.
(o)
* * *