Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 26.04
Procedures for Appointing Counsel
(a)
The judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county arrested for, charged with, or taking an appeal from a conviction of a misdemeanor punishable by confinement or a felony. The procedures must be consistent with this article and Articles 1.051 (Right to Representation by Counsel), 15.17 (Duties of Arresting Officer and Magistrate), 15.18 (Arrest for Out-of-county Offense), 26.05 (Compensation of Counsel Appointed to Defend), and 26.052 (Appointment of Counsel in Death Penalty Case; Reimbursement of Investigative Expenses) and must provide for the priority appointment of a public defender’s office as described by Subsection (f). A court shall appoint an attorney from a public appointment list using a system of rotation, unless the court appoints an attorney under Subsection (f), (f-1), (h), or (i). The court shall appoint attorneys from among the next five names on the appointment list in the order in which the attorneys’ names appear on the list, unless the court makes a finding of good cause on the record for appointing an attorney out of order. An attorney who is not appointed in the order in which the attorney’s name appears on the list shall remain next in order on the list.
(b)
Procedures adopted under Subsection (a) shall:
(1)
authorize only the judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in the county, or the judges’ designee, to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county;
(2)
apply to each appointment of counsel made by a judge or the judges’ designee in the county;
(3)
* * *
English language or that the defendant is deaf, the court or the courts’ designee shall make an effort to appoint an attorney who is capable of communicating in a language understood by the defendant.
(d)
A public appointment list from which an attorney is appointed as required by Subsection (a) shall contain the names of qualified attorneys, each of whom:
(1)
applies to be included on the list;
(2)
meets the objective qualifications specified by the judges under Subsection (e);
(3)
meets any applicable qualifications specified by the Texas Indigent Defense Commission; and
(4)
is approved by a majority of the judges who established the appointment list under Subsection (e).
(e)
In a county in which a court is required under Subsection (a) to appoint an attorney from a public appointment list:
(1)
the judges of the county courts and statutory county courts trying misdemeanor cases in the county, by formal action:
(A)
shall:
(i)
establish a public appointment list of attorneys qualified to provide representation in the county in misdemeanor cases punishable by confinement; and
(ii)
specify the objective qualifications necessary for an attorney to be included on the list; and
(B)
may establish, if determined by the judges to be appropriate, more than one appointment list graduated according to the degree of seriousness of the offense, the attorneys’ qualifications, and whether representation will be provided in trial court proceedings, appellate proceedings, or both; and
(2)
the judges of the district courts trying felony cases in the county, by formal action:
(A)
shall:
(i)
establish a public appointment list of attorneys qualified to provide representation in felony cases in the county; and
(ii)
specify the objective qualifications necessary for an attorney to be included on the list; and
(B)
may establish, if determined by the judges to be appropriate, more than one appointment list graduated according to the degree of seriousness of the offense, the attorneys’ qualifications, and whether representation will be provided in trial court proceedings, appellate proceedings, or both.
(f)
In a county with a public defender’s office, the court or the courts’ designee shall give priority in appointing that office to represent the defendant in the criminal proceeding, including a proceeding in a capital murder case. However, the court is not required to appoint the public defender’s office if:
(1)
the court makes a finding of good cause for appointing other counsel, provided that in a capital murder case, the court makes a finding of good cause on the record for appointing that counsel;
(2)
* * *
Subject to Subsection (f), a court or the courts’ designee required under Subsection (c) to appoint an attorney to represent a defendant accused or convicted of a felony may appoint an attorney from any county located in the court’s administrative judicial region.
(j)
An attorney appointed under this article shall:
(1)
make every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working day after the date on which the attorney is appointed and to interview the defendant as soon as practicable after the attorney is appointed;
(2)
represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record;
(3)
with respect to a defendant not represented by other counsel, before withdrawing as counsel for the defendant after a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty:
(A)
advise the defendant of the defendant’s right to file a motion for new trial and a notice of appeal;
(B)
if the defendant wishes to pursue either or both remedies described by Paragraph (A), assist the defendant in requesting the prompt appointment of replacement counsel; and
(C)
if replacement counsel is not appointed promptly and the defendant wishes to pursue an appeal, file a timely notice of appeal; and
(4)
* * *
A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs. If there is a material change in financial circumstances after a determination of indigency or nonindigency is made, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney representing the state may move for reconsideration of the determination.
(q)
A written or oral statement elicited under this article or evidence derived from the statement may not be used for any purpose, except to determine the defendant’s indigency or to impeach the direct testimony of the defendant. This subsection does not prohibit prosecution of the defendant under Chapter 37 (Perjury and Other Falsification), Penal Code.
(r)
A court may not threaten to arrest or incarcerate a person solely because the person requests the assistance of counsel.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 781 (S.B. 1091), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 671 (S.B. 1681), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 984 (H.B. 1754), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (H.B. 1318), Sec. 1(a), eff. September 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 595 (S.B. 316), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
* * *