Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 26.04
Procedures for Appointing Counsel
(a)
The judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county arrested for, charged with, or taking an appeal from a co
* * *
Subject to Subsection (f), a court or the courts’ designee required under Subsection (c) to appoint an attorney to represent a defendant accused or convicted of a felony may appoint an attorney from any county located in the court’s administrative judicial region.
(j)
An attorney appointed under this article shall:
(1)
make every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working day after the date on which the attorney is appointed and to interview the defendant as soon as practicable after the attorney is appointed;
(2)
represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record;
(3)
with respect to a defendant not represented by other counsel, before withdrawing as counsel for the defendant after a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty:
(A)
advise the defendant of the defendant’s right to file a motion for new trial and a notice of appeal;
(B)
if the defendant wishes to pursue either or both remedies described by Paragraph (A), assist the defendant in requesting the prompt appointment of replacement counsel; and
(C)
if replacement counsel is not appointed promptly and the defendant wishes to pursue an appeal, file a timely notice of appeal; and
(4)
* * *
respond under oath to an examination regarding his financial resources by the judge or magistrate responsible for determining whether the defendant is indigent; or
(3)
complete the questionnaire and respond to examination by the judge or magistrate.
(o)
Before making a determination of whether a defendant is indigent, the court shall request the defendant to sign under oath a statement substantially in the following form:
(p)
A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs. If there is a material change in financial circumstances after a determination of indigency or nonindigency is made, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney representing the state may move for reconsideration of the determination.
(q)
A written or oral statement elicited under this article or evidence derived from the statement may not be used for any purpose, except to determine the defendant’s indigency or to impeach the direct testimony of the defendant. This subsection does not prohibit prosecution of the defendant under Chapter 37 (Perjury and Other Falsification), Penal Code.
(r)
A court may not threaten to arrest or incarcerate a person solely because the person requests the assistance of counsel.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
* * *