Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 26.04
Procedures for Appointing Counsel
(a)
The judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county arrested for, charged with, or taking an appeal from a co
* * *
may establish, if determined by the judges to be appropriate, more than one appointment list graduated according to the degree of seriousness of the offense, the attorneys’ qualifications, and whether representation will be provided in trial court proceedings, appellate proceedings, or both.
(f)
In a county with a public defender’s office, the court or the courts’ designee shall give priority in appointing that office to represent the defendant in the criminal proceeding, including a proceeding in a capital murder case. However, the court is not required to appoint the public defender’s office if:
(1)
the court makes a finding of good cause for appointing other counsel, provided that in a capital murder case, the court makes a finding of good cause on the record for appointing that counsel;
(2)
the appointment would be contrary to the office’s written plan under Article 26.044 (Public Defender’s Office);
(3)
the office is prohibited from accepting the appointment under Article 26.044 (Public Defender’s Office)(j); or
(4)
a managed assigned counsel program also exists in the county and an attorney will be appointed under that program.
(f-1)
In a county in which a managed assigned counsel program is operated in accordance with Article 26.047 (Managed Assigned Counsel Program), the managed assigned counsel program may appoint counsel to represent the defendant in accordance with the guidelines established for the program.
(g)
* * *
of new positions that cause an increase in expenditure of county funds.
(i)
Subject to Subsection (f), a court or the courts’ designee required under Subsection (c) to appoint an attorney to represent a defendant accused or convicted of a felony may appoint an attorney from any county located in the court’s administrative judicial region.
(j)
An attorney appointed under this article shall:
(1)
make every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working day after the date on which the attorney is appointed and to interview the defendant as soon as practicable after the attorney is appointed;
(2)
represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record;
(3)
with respect to a defendant not represented by other counsel, before withdrawing as counsel for the defendant after a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty:
(A)
advise the defendant of the defendant’s right to file a motion for new trial and a notice of appeal;
(B)
if the defendant wishes to pursue either or both remedies described by Paragraph (A), assist the defendant in requesting the prompt appointment of replacement counsel; and
(C)
if replacement counsel is not appointed promptly and the defendant wishes to pursue an appeal, file a timely notice of appeal; and
(4)
* * *
A court may replace an attorney who violates Subsection (j)(1) with other counsel. A majority of the judges of the county courts and statutory county courts or the district courts, as appropriate, trying criminal cases in the county may remove from consideration for appointment an attorney who intentionally or repeatedly violates Subsection (j)(1).
(l)
Procedures adopted under Subsection (a) must include procedures and financial standards for determining whether a defendant is indigent. The procedures and standards shall apply to each defendant in the county equally, regardless of whether the defendant is in custody or has been released on bail.
(m)
In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court or the courts’ designee may consider the defendant’s income, source of income, assets, property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the defendant. The court or the courts’ designee may not consider whether the defendant has posted or is capable of posting bail, except to the extent that it reflects the defendant’s financial circumstances as measured by the considerations listed in this subsection.
(n)
A defendant who requests a determination of indigency and appointment of counsel shall:
(1)
complete under oath a questionnaire concerning his financial resources;
(2)
respond under oath to an examination regarding his financial resources by the judge or magistrate responsible for determining whether the defendant is indigent; or
(3)
complete the questionnaire and respond to examination by the judge or magistrate.
(o)
Before making a determination of whether a defendant is indigent, the court shall request the defendant to sign under oath a statement substantially in the following form:
(p)
A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs. If there is a material change in financial circumstances after a determination of indigency or nonindigency is made, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney representing the state may move for reconsideration of the determination.
(q)
A written or oral statement elicited under this article or evidence derived from the statement may not be used for any purpose, except to determine the defendant’s indigency or to impeach the direct testimony of the defendant. This subsection does not prohibit prosecution of the defendant under Chapter 37 (Perjury and Other Falsification), Penal Code.
(r)
A court may not threaten to arrest or incarcerate a person solely because the person requests the assistance of counsel.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
* * *