Tex. Agric. Code Section 122.356
Documentation and Other Shipping Requirements
(a)
A person may not transport hemp plant material in this state unless the hemp:
(1)
is produced in compliance with:
(A)
a state or tribal plan approved by the United States Department of Agriculture under 7 U.S.C. Section 1639p; or
(B)
a plan established under 7 U.S.C. Section 1639q if the hemp was cultivated in an area where that plan applies; and
(2)
is accompanied by:
(A)
a shipping certificate or cargo manifest issued under Section 122.055 (Shipping Certificate or Cargo Manifest) if the hemp originated in this state; or
(B)
documentation containing the name and address of the place where the hemp was cultivated and a statement that the hemp was produced in compliance with 7 U.S.C. Chapter 38, Subchapter VII, if the hemp originated outside this state.
(b)
A person transporting hemp plant material in this state:
(1)
may not concurrently transport any cargo that is not hemp plant material; and
(2)
shall furnish the documentation required by this section to the department or any peace officer on request.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 2019.