Tex. Tax Code Section 11.43
Application for Exemption
(a)
To receive an exemption, a person claiming the exemption, other than an exemption authorized by Section 11.11 (Public Property), 11.12 (Federal Exemptions), 11.14 (Tangible Personal Property Not Producing Income), 11.141 (Precious Metal Held in Precious Metal Depository), 11.145, 11.146, 11.15 (Family Supplies), 11.16 (Farm Products), 11.16
* * *
If the chief appraiser discovers that an exemption that is not required to be claimed annually has been erroneously allowed in any one of the five preceding years, the chief appraiser shall add the property or appraised value that was erroneously exempted for each year to the appraisal roll as provided by Section 25.21 (Omitted Property) of this code for other property that escapes taxation. If an exemption that was erroneously allowed did not apply to all taxing units in which the property was located, the chief appraiser shall note on the appraisal records, for each prior year, the taxing units that gave the exemption and are entitled to impose taxes on the property or value that escaped taxation.
(j)
In addition to the items required by Subsection (f), an application for a residence homestead exemption prescribed by the comptroller and authorized by Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead) must:
(1)
list each owner of the residence homestead and the interest of each owner;
(2)
state that the applicant does not claim an exemption under that section on another residence homestead in this state or claim a residence homestead exemption on a residence homestead outside this state;
(3)
state that each fact contained in the application is true;
(4)
include a copy of the applicant’s driver’s license or state-issued personal identification certificate unless the applicant:
(A)
is a resident of a facility that provides services related to health, infirmity, or aging; or
(B)
is certified for participation in the address confidentiality program administered by the attorney general under Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 58 (Confidentiality of Identifying Information and Medical Records of Certain Crime Victims), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(5)
state that the applicant has read and understands the notice of the penalties required by Subsection (f); and
(6)
be signed by the applicant.
(k)
A person who qualifies for an exemption authorized by Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead)(c) or (d) or 11.132 (Donated Residence Homestead of Partially Disabled Veteran) must apply for the exemption no later than the first anniversary of the date the person qualified for the exemption.
(l)
* * *