Tex. Tax Code Section 11.201
Additional Tax on Sale of Certain Religious Organization Property
(a)
If land is sold or otherwise transferred to another person in a year in which the land receives an exemption under Section 11.20 (Religious Organizations)(a)(6), an additional tax is imposed on the land equal to the tax that would have been imposed on the land had the land been taxed for each of the five years preceding the year in which the sale or transfer occurs in which the land received an exemption under that subsection, plus interest at an annual rate of seven percent calculated from the dates on which the taxes would have become due.
(b)
A tax lien attaches to the land on the date the sale or transfer occurs to secure payment of the tax and interest imposed by this section and any penalties incurred. The lien exists in favor of all taxing units for which the tax is imposed.
(c)
If only part of a parcel of land that is exempted under Section 11.20 (Religious Organizations)(a)(6) is sold or transferred, the tax applies only to that part of the parcel and equals the taxes that would have been imposed had that part been taxed.
(d)
The assessor for each taxing unit shall prepare and deliver a bill for the additional taxes plus interest as soon as practicable after the sale or transfer occurs. The taxes and interest are due and become delinquent and incur penalties and interest as provided by law for ad valorem taxes imposed by the taxing unit if not paid before the next February 1 that is at least 20 days after the date the bill is delivered to the owner of the land.
(e)
The sanctions provided by Subsection (a) do not apply if the sale or transfer occurs as a result of:
(1)
a sale for right-of-way;
(2)
a condemnation;
(3)
a transfer of property to the state or a political subdivision of the state to be used for a public purpose; or
(4)
a transfer of property to a religious organization that qualifies the property for an exemption under Section 11.20 (Religious Organizations) for the tax year in which the transfer occurs.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.