Tex. Tax Code Section 11.31
Pollution Control Property
(a)
A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution. A person is not entitled to an exemption from taxation under this section solely on the basis that the pers
* * *
In this section, “facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution” means land that is acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building, installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, and any attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement, or improvement of that property, that is used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental protection agency of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state for the prevention, monitoring, control, or reduction of air, water, or land pollution. This section does not apply to a motor vehicle.
(c)
In applying for an exemption under this section, a person seeking the exemption shall present in a permit application or permit exemption request to the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality information detailing:
(1)
the anticipated environmental benefits from the installation of the facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution;
(2)
the estimated cost of the pollution control facility, device, or method; and
(3)
the purpose of the installation of such facility, device, or method, and the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.
If the installation includes property that is not used wholly for the control of air, water, or land pollution, the person seeking the exemption shall also present such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule for the determination of the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.
(d)
Following submission of the information required by Subsection (c), the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality shall determine if the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution. As soon as practicable, the executive director shall send notice by regular mail or by electronic means to the chief appraiser of the appraisal district for the county in which the property is located that the person has applied for a determination under this subsection. The executive director shall issue a letter to the person stating the executive director’s determination of whether the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly to control pollution and, if applicable, the proportion of the property that is pollution control property. The executive director shall send a copy of the letter by regular mail or by electronic means to the chief appraiser of the appraisal district for the county in which the property is located.
(e)
* * *
allow for determinations that distinguish the proportion of property that is used to control, monitor, prevent, or reduce pollution from the proportion of property that is used to produce goods or services.
(g-1)
The standards and methods for making a determination under this section that are established in the rules adopted under Subsection (g) apply uniformly to all applications for determinations under this section, including applications relating to facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution included on a list adopted by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Subsection (k).
(h)
The executive director may not make a determination that property is pollution control property unless the property meets the standards established under rules adopted under this section.
(i)
A person seeking an exemption under this section shall provide to the chief appraiser a copy of the letter issued by the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Subsection (d) determining that the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as pollution control property. The chief appraiser shall accept a final determination by the executive director as conclusive evidence that the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as pollution control property.
(j)
* * *