Tex. Tax Code Section 11.31
Pollution Control Property
(a)
A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution. A person is not entitled to an exemption from taxation under this section solely on the basis that the pers
* * *
In applying for an exemption under this section, a person seeking the exemption shall present in a permit application or permit exemption request to the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality information detailing:
(1)
the anticipated environmental benefits from the installation of the facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution;
(2)
the estimated cost of the pollution control facility, device, or method; and
(3)
the purpose of the installation of such facility, device, or method, and the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.
If the installation includes property that is not used wholly for the control of air, water, or land pollution, the person seeking the exemption shall also present such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule for the determination of the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.
(d)
Following submission of the information required by Subsection (c), the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality shall determine if the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution. As soon as practicable, the executive director shall send notice by regular mail or by electronic means to the chief appraiser of the appraisal district for the county in which the property is located that the person has applied for a determination under this subsection. The executive director shall issue a letter to the person stating the executive director’s determination of whether the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly to control pollution and, if applicable, the proportion of the property that is pollution control property. The executive director shall send a copy of the letter by regular mail or by electronic means to the chief appraiser of the appraisal district for the county in which the property is located.
(e)
Not later than the 20th day after the date of receipt of the letter issued by the executive director, the person seeking the exemption or the chief appraiser may appeal the executive director’s determination to the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality. The commission shall consider the appeal at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the commission for which adequate notice may be given. The person seeking the determination and the chief appraiser may testify at the meeting. The commission may remand the matter to the executive director for a new determination or deny the appeal and affirm the executive director’s determination. On issuance of a new determination, the executive director shall issue a letter to the person
* * *