Tex. Tax Code Section 11.261
Limitation of County, Municipal, or Junior College District Tax on Homesteads of Disabled and Elderly
(a)
This section applies only to a county, municipality, or junior college district that has established a limitation on the total amount of taxes that may be imposed by the county, municipality, or junior college district on the residence homestead of a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older under Section 1-b(h), Article VIII, Texas Constitution.
* * *
The tax officials shall appraise the property to which the limitation applies and calculate taxes as on other property, but if the tax so calculated exceeds the limitation provided by this section, the tax imposed is the amount of the tax as limited by this section, except as otherwise provided by this section. The county, municipality, or junior college district may not increase the total annual amount of ad valorem taxes the county, municipality, or junior college district imposes on the residence homestead of a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older above the amount of the taxes the county, municipality, or junior college district imposed on the residence homestead in the first tax year, other than a tax year preceding the tax year in which the county, municipality, or junior college district established the limitation described by Subsection (a), in which the individual qualified that residence homestead for the exemption provided by Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead)(c) for a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older. If the individual qualified that residence homestead for the exemption after the beginning of that first year and the residence homestead remains eligible for the exemption for the next year, and if the county, municipal, or junior college district taxes imposed on the residence homestead in the next year are less than the amount of taxes imposed in that first year, a county, municipality, or junior college district may not subsequently increase the total annual amount of ad valorem taxes it imposes on the residence homestead above the amount it imposed on the residence homestead in the year immediately following the first year, other than a tax year preceding the tax year in which the county, municipality, or junior college district established the limitation described by Subsection (a), for which the individual qualified that residence homestead for the exemption.
(c)
* * *
value of the homestead with the improvements and the appraised value it would have had without the improvements. A limitation provided by this section then applies to the increased amount of county, municipal, or junior college district taxes on the residence homestead until more improvements, if any, are made.
(d)
A limitation on county, municipal, or junior college district tax increases provided by this section expires if on January 1:
(1)
none of the owners of the structure who qualify for the exemption provided by Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead)(c) for a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older and who owned the structure when the limitation provided by this section first took effect is using the structure as a residence homestead; or
(2)
none of the owners of the structure qualifies for the exemption provided by Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead)(c) for a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older.
(e)
If the appraisal roll provides for taxation of appraised value for a prior year because a residence homestead exemption for disabled individuals or individuals 65 years of age or older was erroneously allowed, the tax assessor for the applicable county, municipality, or junior college district shall add, as back taxes due as provided by Section 26.09 (Calculation of Tax)(d), the positive difference, if any, between the tax that should have been imposed for that year and the tax that was imposed because of the provisions
* * *