Tex. Prop. Code Section 5.012
Notice of Obligations Related to Membership in Property Owners’ Association
(a)
A seller of residential real property that is subject to membership in a property owners’ association and that comprises not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice that reads substantially similar to the following:
As a purchaser of property in the residential community in which this property is located, you are obligated to be a member of a property owners’ association. Restrictive covenants governing the use and occupancy of the property and all dedicatory instruments governing the establishment, maintenance, or operation of this residential community have been or will be recorded in the Real Property Records of the county in which the property is located. Copies of the restrictive covenants and dedicatory instruments may be obtained from the county clerk.
You are obligated to pay assessments to the property owners’ association. The amount of the assessments is subject to change. Your failure to pay the assessments could result in enforcement of the association’s lien on and the foreclosure of your property.
Section 207.003 (Delivery of Subdivision Information to Owner), Property Code, entitles an owner to receive copies of any document that governs the establishment, maintenance, or operation of a subdivision, including, but not limited to, restrictions, bylaws, rules and regulations, and a resale certificate from a property owners’ association. A resale certificate contains information including, but not limited to, statements specifying the amount and frequency of regular assessments and the style and cause number of lawsuits to which the property owners’ association is a party, other than lawsuits relating to unpaid ad valorem taxes of an individual member of the association. These documents must be made available to you by the property owners’ association or the association’s agent on your request.
(a-1)
The second paragraph of the notice prescribed by Subsection (a) must be in bold print and underlined.
(b)
The seller shall deliver the notice to the purchaser before the date the executory contract binds the purchaser to purchase the property. The notice may be given separately, as part of the contract during negotiations, or as part of any other notice the seller delivers to the purchaser. If the notice is included as part of the executory contract or another notice, the title of the notice prescribed by this section, the references to the street address and date in the notice, and the purchaser’s signature on the notice may be omitted.
(c)
This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1)
under a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2)
by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3)
to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest or to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in interest;
(4)
by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who has acquired the land at a sale conducted under a power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale under a court-ordered foreclosure or has acquired the land by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5)
by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent’s estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6)
from one co-owner to another co-owner of an undivided interest in the real property;
(7)
to a spouse or a person in the lineal line of consanguinity of the seller;
(8)
to or from a governmental entity;
(9)
of only a mineral interest, leasehold interest, or security interest; or
(10)
of a real property interest in a condominium.
(d)
If an executory contract is entered into without the seller providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the contract for any reason within the earlier of:
(1)
seven days after the date the purchaser receives the notice; or
(2)
the date the transfer occurs as provided by the executory contract.
(e)
The purchaser’s right to terminate the executory contract under Subsection (d) is the purchaser’s exclusive remedy for the seller’s failure to provide the notice required by this section.
(f)
On the purchaser’s request for a resale certificate from the property owners’ association or the association’s agent, the association or its agent shall promptly deliver a copy of the most recent resale certificate issued for the property under Chapter 207 (Disclosure of Information by Property Owners’ Associations) so long as the resale certificate was prepared not earlier than the 60th day before the date the resale certificate is delivered to the purchaser and reflects any special assessments approved before and due after the resale certificate is delivered. If a resale certificate that meets the requirements of this subsection has not been issued for the property, the seller shall request the association or its agent to issue a resale certificate under Chapter 207 (Disclosure of Information by Property Owners’ Associations), and the association or its agent shall promptly prepare and deliver a copy of the resale certificate to the purchaser.
(g)
The purchaser shall pay the fee to the property owners’ association or its agent for issuing the resale certificate unless otherwise agreed by the purchaser and seller of the property. The property owners’ association may require payment before beginning the process of providing a resale certificate requested under Chapter 207 (Disclosure of Information by Property Owners’ Associations) but may not process a payment for a resale certificate until the certificate is available for delivery. The association may not charge a fee if the certificate is not provided in the time prescribed by Section 207.003 (Delivery of Subdivision Information to Owner)(a).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1142 (H.B. 1821), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.