Tex. Prop. Code Section 5.008
Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition
(a)
A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
(b)
The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read substantially similar to the following:
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
Roof Type: ________________________________ Age: _____(approx)
Are you (Seller) aware of any of the above items that are not in working condition, that have known defects, or that are in need of repair? __ Yes __ No __ Unknown.
If yes, then describe. (Attach additional sheets if necessary):
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
2. Does the property have working smoke detectors installed in accordance with the smoke detector requirements of Chapter 766 (Fire Safety in Residential Dwellings), Health and Safety Code?* __ Yes __ No __ Unknown.
*Chapter 766 (Fire Safety in Residential Dwellings) of the Health and Safety Code requires one-family or two-family dwellings to have working smoke detectors installed in accordance with the requirements of the building code in effect in the area in which the dwelling is located, including performance, location, and power source requirements. If you do not know the building code requirements in effect in your area, you may check unknown above or contact your local building official for more information. A buyer may require a seller to install smoke detectors for the hearing impaired if: (1) the buyer or a member of the buyer’s family who will reside in the dwelling is hearing impaired; (2) the buyer gives the seller written evidence of the hearing
* * *