Tex. Prop. Code Section 5.008
Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition
(a)
A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
* * *
11. This property may be located near a military installation and may be affected by high noise or air installation compatible use zones or other operations. Information relating to high noise and compatible use zones is available in the most recent Air Installation Compatible Use Zone Study or Joint Land Use Study prepared for a military installation and may be accessed on the Internet website of the military installation and of the county and any municipality in which the military installation is located.
_______________ ________________________________________
Date Signature of Seller
The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice.
_______________ ________________________________________
Date Signature of Purchaser
(c)
A seller or seller’s agent shall have no duty to make a disclosure or release information related to whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property or whether a previous occupant had, may have had, has, or may have AIDS, HIV related illnesses, or HIV infection.
(d)
The notice shall be completed to the best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller. If the information required by the notice is unknown to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact on the notice, and by that act is in compliance with this section.
(e)
This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1)
pursuant to a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2)
by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3)
to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest, or to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in interest;
(4)
by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who has acquired the real property at a sale conducted pursuant to a power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale pursuant to a court ordered foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5)
by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent’s estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6)
from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;
(7)
made to a spouse or to a person or persons in the lineal line of consanguinity of one or more of the transferors;
(8)
between spouses resulting from a decree of dissolution of marriage or a decree of legal separation or from a property settlement agreement incidental to such a decree;
(9)
to or from any governmental entity;
(10)
of a new residence of not more than one dwelling unit which has not previously been occupied for residential purposes; or
(11)
of real property where the value of any dwelling does not exceed five percent of the value of the property.
(f)
The notice shall be delivered by the seller to the purchaser on or before the effective date of an executory contract binding the purchaser to purchase the property. If a contract is entered without the seller providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice.
(g)
In this section:
(1)
* * *