Tex.
Prop. Code Section 5.076
Recording Requirements
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), the seller shall record the executory contract, including the attached disclosure statement required by Section 5.069 (Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition), as prescribed by Title 3 on or before the 30th day after the date the contract is executed.(b)
Section 12.002 (Subdivision Plat; Penalty)(c) does not apply to an executory contract filed for record under this section.(c)
If the executory contract is terminated for any reason, the seller shall record the instrument that terminates the contract.(d)
The county clerk shall collect the filing fee prescribed by Section 118.011 (Fee Schedule), Local Government Code.(e)
A seller who violates this section is liable to the purchaser in the same manner and for the same amount as a seller who violates Section 5.079 (Title Transfer) is liable to a purchaser, except the damages may not exceed $500 for each calendar year of noncompliance. This subsection does not limit or affect any other rights or remedies a purchaser has under other law.
Source:
Section 5.076 — Recording Requirements, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.5.htm#5.076
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).