Tex.
Prop. Code Section 5.072
Oral Agreements Prohibited
(a)
An executory contract is not enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party to be bound or by that party’s authorized representative.(b)
The rights and obligations of the parties to a contract are determined solely from the written contract, and any prior oral agreements between the parties are superseded by and merged into the contract.(c)
An executory contract may not be varied by any oral agreements or discussions that occur before or contemporaneously with the execution of the contract.(d)
The seller shall include in a separate document or in a provision of the contract a statement printed in 14-point boldfaced type or 14-point uppercase typewritten letters that reads substantially similar to the following:(e)
The seller’s failure to provide the notice required by this section:(1)
is a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of Section 17.46 (Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful), Business & Commerce Code, and is actionable in a public or private suit brought under Subchapter E (Short Title), Chapter 17 (Deceptive Trade Practices), Business & Commerce Code; and(2)
entitles the purchaser to cancel and rescind the executory contract and receive a full refund of all payments made to the seller.(f)
Subsection (e) does not limit the purchaser’s remedy against the seller for other false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices actionable in a suit brought under Subchapter E (Short Title), Chapter 17 (Deceptive Trade Practices), Business & Commerce Code.
Source:
Section 5.072 — Oral Agreements Prohibited, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.5.htm#5.072
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).