Tex.
Prop. Code Section 5.062
Applicability
(a)
This subchapter applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code. For purposes of this subchapter, and only for the purposes of this subchapter:(1)
a lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property; and(2)
an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property.(b)
This subchapter does not apply to the following transactions under an executory contract:(1)
the sale of state land; or(2)
a sale of land by:(A)
the Veterans’ Land Board;(B)
this state or a political subdivision of this state; or(C)
an instrumentality, public corporation, or other entity created to act on behalf of this state or a political subdivision of this state, including an entity created under Chapter 303 (Public Facility Corporations), 392 (Housing Authorities Established by Municipalities and Counties), or 394 (Housing Finance Corporations in Municipalities and Counties), Local Government Code.(c)
This subchapter does not apply to an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract.(d)
Section 5.066 (Equity Protection; Sale of Property) and Sections 5.068-5.080 do not apply to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance if the purchaser of the property:(1)
is related to the seller of the property within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code; and(2)
has waived the applicability of those sections in a written agreement.(e)
Sections 5.066 (Equity Protection; Sale of Property), 5.067 (Placement of Lien for Utility Service), 5.071 (Seller’s Disclosure of Financing Terms), 5.075, 5.079 (Title Transfer), 5.081 (Right to Convert Contract), and 5.082 (Request for Balance and Trustee) do not apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2).(f)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, only the following sections apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2) if the term of the contract is three years or less and the purchaser and seller, or the purchaser’s or seller’s assignee, agent, or affiliate, have not been parties to an executory contract to purchase the property covered by the executory contract for longer than three years:(1)
Sections 5.063-5.065;(2)
Section 5.073 (Contract Terms, Certain Waivers Prohibited), except for Section 5.073 (Contract Terms, Certain Waivers Prohibited)(a)(2); and(3)
Sections 5.083 (Right to Cancel Contract for Improper Platting) and 5.085 (Fee Simple Title Required; Maintenance of Fee Simple Title).(g)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), if Subsection (f) conflicts with another provision of this subchapter, Subsection (f) prevails.
Source:
Section 5.062 — Applicability, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.5.htm#5.062
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).