Tex. Prop. Code Section 207.003
Delivery of Subdivision Information to Owner
(a)
Not later than the 10th business day after the date a written request for subdivision information is received from an owner or the owner’s agent, a purchaser of property in a subdivision or the purchaser’s agent, or a title insurance company or its agent acting on behalf of the owner or purchaser and the evidence of t
* * *
the total of all amounts due and unpaid to the property owners’ association that are attributable to the owner’s property;
(5)
capital expenditures, if any, approved by the property owners’ association for the property owners’ association’s current fiscal year;
(6)
the amount of reserves, if any, for capital expenditures;
(7)
the property owners’ association’s current operating budget and balance sheet;
(8)
the total of any unsatisfied judgments against the property owners’ association;
(9)
the style and cause number of any pending lawsuit in which the property owners’ association is a party, other than a lawsuit relating to unpaid ad valorem taxes of an individual member of the association;
(10)
a copy of a certificate of insurance showing the property owners’ association’s property and liability insurance relating to the common areas and common facilities;
(11)
a description of any conditions on the owner’s property that the property owners’ association board has actual knowledge are in violation of the restrictions applying to the subdivision or the bylaws or rules of the property owners’ association;
(12)
a summary or copy of notices received by the property owners’ association from any governmental authority regarding health or housing code violations existing on the preparation date of the certificate relating to the owner’s property or any common areas or common facilities owned or leased by the property owners’ association;
(13)
the amount of any administrative transfer fee charged by the property owners’ association for a change of ownership of property in the subdivision;
(14)
the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the property owners’ association’s managing agent, if any;
(15)
a statement indicating whether the restrictions allow foreclosure of a property owners’ association’s lien on the owner’s property for failure to pay assessments; and
(16)
a statement of all fees associated with the transfer of ownership, including a description of each fee, to whom each fee is paid, and the amount of each fee.
(c)
A property owners’ association may charge a reasonable and necessary fee, not to exceed $375, to assemble, copy, and deliver the information required by this section and may charge a reasonable and necessary fee, not to exceed $75, to prepare and deliver an update of a resale certificate under Subsection (f).
(c-1)
The property owners’ association may require payment before beginning the process of providing a resale certificate but may not process a payment for a resale certificate until the certificate is available for delivery. The association may not charge a fee if the certificate is not provided in the time prescribed by Subsection (a).
(d)
* * *