Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42A.751
Violation of Conditions of Community Supervision; Detention and Hearing
(a)
At any time during the period of community supervision, the judge may issue a warrant for a violation of any condition of community supervision and cause a defendant convicted under Section 43.02 (Prostitution) or 43.021 (Solicitation of Prostitution), Penal Code, Chapter 481 (Texas
* * *
Without any unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the defendant is arrested, the arresting officer or the person with custody of the defendant shall take the defendant before the judge who ordered the arrest for the alleged violation of a condition of community supervision or, if the judge is unavailable, before a magistrate of the county in which the defendant was arrested. The judge or magistrate shall perform all appropriate duties and may exercise all appropriate powers as provided by Article 15.17 (Duties of Arresting Officer and Magistrate) with respect to an arrest for a new offense, except that only the judge who ordered the arrest for the alleged violation may authorize the defendant’s release on bail. The defendant may be taken before the judge or magistrate under this subsection by means of an electronic broadcast system as provided by and subject to the requirements of Article 15.17 (Duties of Arresting Officer and Magistrate).
(d)
If the defendant has not been released on bail as permitted under Subsection (c), on motion by the defendant, the judge who ordered the arrest for the alleged violation of a condition of community supervision shall cause the defendant to be brought before the judge for a hearing on the alleged violation within 20 days of the date the motion is filed. After a hearing without a jury, the judge may continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community supervision.
(e)
A judge may revoke without a hearing the community supervision of a defendant who is imprisoned in a penal institution if the defendant in writing before a court of record or a notary public in the jurisdiction where the defendant is imprisoned:
(1)
waives the defendant’s right to a hearing and to counsel;
(2)
affirms that the defendant has nothing to say as to why sentence should not be pronounced against the defendant; and
(3)
requests the judge to revoke community supervision and to pronounce sentence.
(f)
In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision at any time before the seventh day before the date of the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good cause shown. The state may not amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the revocation hearing.
(g)
The judge may continue the revocation hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the state.
(h)
The court may not revoke the community supervision of a defendant if, at the revocation hearing, the court finds that the only evidence supporting the alleged violation of a condition of community supervision is the uncorroborated results of a polygraph examination.
(i)
In a revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay community supervision fees or court costs or by failing to pay the costs of legal services as described by Article 42A.301 (Basic Discretionary Conditions)(b)(11), the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge.
(j)
* * *