Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42A.301
Basic Discretionary Conditions
(a)
The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision after considering the results of a risk and needs assessment conducted with respect to the defendant. The assessment must be conducted using an instrument that is validated for the purpose of assessing the risks and needs of a defendant placed on community supervision. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is not duplicative of another condition and that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. In determining the conditions, the judge shall consider the extent to which the conditions impact the defendant’s:
(1)
work, education, and community service schedule or obligations; and
(2)
ability to meet financial obligations.
(b)
Conditions of community supervision may include conditions requiring the defendant to:
(1)
commit no offense against the laws of this state or of any other state or of the United States;
(2)
avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(3)
report to the supervision officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the community supervision and corrections department;
(4)
permit the supervision officer to visit the defendant at the defendant’s home or elsewhere;
(5)
work faithfully at suitable employment to the extent possible;
(6)
remain within a specified place;
(7)
pay in one or more amounts:
(A)
the defendant’s fine, if one is assessed; and
(B)
all court costs, regardless of whether a fine is assessed;
(8)
support the defendant’s dependents;
(9)
participate, for a period specified by the judge, in any community-based program, including a community service project under Article 42A.304 (Community Service);
(10)
if the judge determines that the defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant in accordance with Article 1.051 (Right to Representation by Counsel)(c) or (d), including any expenses and costs, reimburse the county in which the prosecution was instituted for the costs of the legal services in an amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay, except that the defendant may not be ordered to pay an amount that exceeds:
(A)
the actual costs, including any expenses and costs, paid by the county for the legal services provided by an appointed attorney; or
(B)
if the defendant was represented by a public defender’s office, the actual amount, including any expenses and costs, that would have otherwise been paid to an appointed attorney had the county not had a public defender’s office;
(11)
if under custodial supervision in a community corrections facility:
(A)
remain under that supervision;
(B)
obey all rules and regulations of the facility; and
(C)
pay a percentage of the defendant’s income to the facility for room and board;
(12)
submit to testing for alcohol or controlled substances;
(13)
* * *