Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42A.701
Reduction or Termination of Community Supervision Period
(a)
At any time after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the judge may reduce or terminate the period of community supervision.
* * *
If the judge discharges the defendant under this article, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant’s plea. A judge acting under this subsection shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant. A defendant who receives a discharge and dismissal under this subsection is released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty, except that:
(1)
proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge if the defendant is convicted of any subsequent offense; and
(2)
if the defendant is an applicant for or the holder of a license under Chapter 42 (Regulation of Certain Facilities, Homes, and Agencies that Provide Child-care Services), Human Resources Code, the Department of Family and Protective Services may consider the fact that the defendant previously has received community supervision under this chapter in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a license under Chapter 42 (Regulation of Certain Facilities, Homes, and Agencies that Provide Child-care Services), Human Resources Code.
(f-1)
The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall adopt a standardized form for use in discharging a defendant under this article. A judge discharging a defendant under this article must use the form adopted under this subsection. The form must provide for the judge to:
(1)
discharge the defendant; or
(2)
discharge the defendant, set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant’s plea, and dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant.
(f-2)
The form adopted under Subsection (f-1) must state that a defendant who receives a discharge described by Subsection (f-1)(2) is released from the penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense as provided by Subsection (f).
(g)
This article does not apply to a defendant convicted of:
(1)
an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code;
(2)
an offense the conviction of which requires registration as a sex offender under Chapter 62 (Sex Offender Registration Program); or
(3)
a felony described by Article 42A.054 (Limitation on Judge-ordered Community Supervision).
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1017 (H.B. 1507), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 790 (H.B. 385), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.
Art. 42A.702. TIME CREDITS FOR COMPLETION OF CERTAIN CONDITIONS OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION.
(a)
This article applies only to a defendant who:
(1)
is granted community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, for an offense punishable as a state jail felony or a felony of the third degree, other than an offense:
(A)
included as a “reportable conviction or adjudication” under Article 62.001 (Definitions)(5);
(B)
involving family violence as defined by Section 71.004 (Family Violence), Family Code;
(C)
under Section 20.03 (Kidnapping) or 28.02 (Arson), Penal Code; or
(D)
under Chapter 49 (Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses), Penal Code; and
(2)
has fully satisfied any order to pay restitution to a victim.
(b)
A defendant described by Subsection (a) is entitled to receive any combination of time credits toward the completion of the defendant’s period of community supervision in accordance with this article if the court ordered the defendant as a condition of community supervision to:
(1)
make a payment described by Subsection (c);
(2)
complete a treatment or rehabilitation program described by Subsection (d); or
(3)
earn a diploma, certificate, or degree described by Subsection (e).
(c)
A defendant is entitled to time credits toward the completion of the defendant’s period of community supervision for the full payment of court costs, fines, attorney’s fees, and restitution as follows:
(1)
court costs: 15 days;
(2)
fines: 30 days;
(3)
attorney’s fees: 30 days; and
(4)
restitution: 60 days.
(d)
A defendant is entitled to time credits toward the completion of the defendant’s period of community supervision for the successful completion of treatment or rehabilitation programs as follows:
(1)
parenting class or parental responsibility program: 30 days;
(2)
anger management program: 30 days;
(3)
life skills training program: 30 days;
(4)
vocational, technical, or career education or training program: 60 days;
(5)
alcohol or substance abuse counseling or treatment: 90 days; and
(6)
any other faith-based, volunteer, or community-based program ordered or approved by the court: 30 days.
(e)
A defendant is entitled to time credits toward the completion of the defendant’s period of community supervision for earning the following diplomas, certificates, or degrees:
(1)
a high school diploma or high school equivalency certificate: 90 days; and
(2)
an associate’s degree: 120 days.
(f)
* * *