Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42A.701
Reduction or Termination of Community Supervision Period
(a)
At any time after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the judge may reduce or terminate the period of community supervision.
* * *
If the judge determines that the defendant has failed to satisfactorily fulfill the conditions of community supervision, the judge shall advise the defendant in writing of the requirements for satisfactorily fulfilling those conditions.
(d-1)
If the judge does not terminate the defendant’s period of community supervision after conducting a review under this article:
(1)
the judge shall promptly advise the defendant’s supervision officer of the reasons the judge did not terminate the defendant’s period of community supervision; and
(2)
the supervision officer shall promptly advise the defendant in writing of the reasons provided under Subdivision (1).
(e)
On the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge by order shall:
(1)
amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period; and
(2)
discharge the defendant.
(f)
If the judge discharges the defendant under this article, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant’s plea. A judge acting under this subsection shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant. A defendant who receives a discharge and dismissal under this subsection is released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty, except that:
(1)
proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge if the defendant is convicted of any subsequent offense; and
(2)
if the defendant is an applicant for or the holder of a license under Chapter 42 (Regulation of Certain Facilities, Homes, and Agencies that Provide Child-care Services), Human Resources Code, the Department of Family and Protective Services may consider the fact that the defendant previously has received community supervision under this chapter in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a license under Chapter 42 (Regulation of Certain Facilities, Homes, and Agencies that Provide Child-care Services), Human Resources Code.
(f-1)
The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall adopt a standardized form for use in discharging a defendant under this article. A judge discharging a defendant under this article must use the form adopted under this subsection. The form must provide for the judge to:
(1)
discharge the defendant; or
(2)
discharge the defendant, set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant’s plea, and dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant.
(f-2)
The form adopted under Subsection (f-1) must state that a defendant who receives a discharge described by Subsection (f-1)(2) is released from the penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense as provided by Subsection (f).
(g)
This article does not apply to a defendant convicted of:
(1)
an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code;
(2)
an offense the conviction of which requires registration as a sex offender under Chapter 62 (Sex Offender Registration Program); or
(3)
a felony described by Article 42A.054 (Limitation on Judge-ordered Community Supervision).
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Amended by:
* * *