Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 26.045
Public Defender Oversight Board
(a)
The commissioners court of a county or the commissioners courts of two or more counties may establish an oversight board for a public defender’s office created or designated in accordance with this chapter.
(b)
The commissioners court or courts that establish an oversight board under this article shall appoint members of the board. Members may include one or more of the following:
(1)
an attorney;
(2)
the judge of a trial court in this state;
(3)
a county commissioner;
(4)
a county judge;
(5)
a community representative; and
(6)
a former client or a family member of a former client of the public defender’s office for which the oversight board was established under this article.
(c)
The commissioners court or courts may delegate to the board any power or duty of the commissioners court to provide oversight of the office under Article 26.044 (Public Defender’s Office), including:
(1)
recommending selection and removal of a chief public defender;
(2)
setting policy for the office; and
(3)
developing a budget proposal for the office.
(d)
An oversight board established under this article may not gain access to privileged or confidential information.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 984 (H.B. 1754), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.
Source: Article 26.045 — Public Defender Oversight Board, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­26.­htm#26.­045 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 26.045’s source at texas​.gov