Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
If the court of criminal appeals denies an applicant relief under this article, an attorney appointed under this section to represent the applicant shall, not later than the 15th day after the date the court of criminal appeals denies relief or, if the case is filed and set for submission, the 15th day after the date the court of criminal appeals issues a mandate on the initial application for a writ of habeas corpus under this article, move for the appointment of counsel in federal habeas review under 18 U.S.C. Section 3599. The attorney shall immediately file a copy of the motion with the court of criminal appeals, and if the attorney fails to do so, the court may take any action to ensure that the applicant’s right to federal habeas review is protected, including initiating contempt proceedings against the attorney.
(f)
If the office of capital and forensic writs does not accept or is prohibited from accepting an appointment under Section 78.054 (Powers and Duties), Government Code, the convicting court shall appoint counsel from a list of competent counsel maintained by the presiding judges of the administrative judicial regions under Section 78.056 (Appointment List), Government Code. The convicting court shall reasonably compensate as provided by Section 2A an attorney appointed under this section, other than an attorney employed by the office of capital and forensic writs, regardless of whether the attorney is appointed by the convicting court or was appointed by the court of criminal appeals under prior law. An attorney appointed under this section who is employed by the office of capital and forensic writs shall be compensated in accordance with Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 78
* * *
Sec. 5. SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1)
the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 (Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2)
by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3)
by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071 (Procedure in Capital Case), 37.0711 (Procedure in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991), or 37.072 (Procedure in Repeat Sex Offender Capital Case).
(b)
If the convicting court receives a subsequent application, the clerk of the court shall:
(1)
attach a notation that the application is a subsequent application;
(2)
assign to the case a file number that is ancillary to that of the conviction being challenged; and
(3)
immediately send to the court of criminal appeals a copy of:
(A)
the application;
(B)
the notation;
(C)
the order scheduling the applicant’s execution, if scheduled; and
(D)
any order the judge of the convicting court directs to be attached to the application.
(c)
* * *
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
(g)
The clerk of the convicting court shall forward an exhibit that is not documentary to the court of criminal appeals on request of the court.
Sec. 10. RULES OF EVIDENCE. The Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence apply to a hearing held under this article.
Sec. 11. REVIEW BY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS. The court of criminal appeals shall expeditiously review all applications for a writ of habeas corpus submitted under this article. The court may set the cause for oral argument and may request further briefing of the issues by the applicant or the state. After reviewing the record, the court shall enter its judgment remanding the applicant to custody or ordering the applicant’s release, as the law and facts may justify.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Sec. 4(a), (h) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 5(a), (b) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 7(a) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 8 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 9(a), (e) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 803, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Sec. 2A added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 803, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Sec. 3(b), (d) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 803, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
* * *