Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
Sec. 2. REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL. (a) An applicant shall be represented by competent counsel unless the applicant has elected to proceed pro se and the convicting trial court finds, after a hearing on the record, that the applicant’s election is intelligent and voluntary.
(b)
If a defendant is sentenced to death the convicting court, immediately after judgment is entered under Article 42.01, shall determine if the defendant is indigent and, if so, whether the defendant desires appointment of counsel for the purpose of a writ of habeas corpus. If the defendant desires appointment of counsel for the purpose of a writ of habeas corpus, the court shall appoint the office of capital and forensic writs to represent the defendant as provided by Subsection (c).
(c)
At the earliest practical time, but in no event later than 30 days, after the convicting court makes the findings required under Subsections (a) and (b), the convicting court shall appoint the office of capital and forensic writs or, if the office of capital and forensic writs does not accept or is prohibited from accepting an appointment under Section 78.054 (Powers and Duties), Government Code, other competent counsel under Subsection (f), unless the applicant elects to proceed pro se or is represented by retained counsel. On appointing counsel under this section, the convicting court shall immediately notify the court of criminal appeals of the appointment, including in the notice a copy of the judgment and the name,
* * *
Sec. 5. SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1)
the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 (Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2)
by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3)
by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071 (Procedure in Capital Case), 37.0711 (Procedure in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991), or 37.072 (Procedure in Repeat Sex Offender Capital Case).
(b)
If the convicting court receives a subsequent application, the clerk of the court shall:
(1)
attach a notation that the application is a subsequent application;
(2)
assign to the case a file number that is ancillary to that of the conviction being challenged; and
(3)
immediately send to the court of criminal appeals a copy of:
(A)
the application;
(B)
the notation;
(C)
the order scheduling the applicant’s execution, if scheduled; and
(D)
* * *