Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
(f)
If an amended or supplemental application is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall treat the application as a subsequent application under this section.
Sec. 6. ISSUANCE OF WRIT. (a) If a timely application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed in the convicting court, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, shall issue by operation of law.
(b)
If the convicting court receives notice that the requirements of Section 5 for consideration of a subsequent application have been met, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, shall issue by operation of law.
(b-1)
If the convicting court receives notice that the requirements of Section 5(a) for consideration of a subsequent application have been met and if the applicant has not elected to proceed pro se and is not represented by retained counsel, the convicting court shall appoint, in order of priority:
(1)
the attorney who represented the applicant in the proceedings under Section 5, if the attorney seeks the appointment;
(2)
the office of capital and forensic writs, if the office represented the applicant in the proceedings under Section 5 or otherwise accepts the appointment; or
(3)
counsel from a list of competent counsel maintained by the presiding judges of the administrative judicial regions under Section 78.056 (Appointment List), Government Code, if the office of capital and forensic writs:
(A)
* * *
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(E)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court; and
(2)
counsel for the applicant or, if the applicant is proceeding pro se, to the applicant, a copy of:
(A)
orders entered by the convicting court;
(B)
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(C)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
Sec. 9. HEARING. (a) If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.
(b)
The convicting court shall hold the evidentiary hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the court enters the order designating issues under Subsection (a). The convicting court may grant a motion to postpone the hearing, but not for more than 30 days, and only if the court states, on the record, good cause for delay.
(c)
* * *