Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
of that attorney is governed by Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 78 (Capital and Forensic Writs Committee and Office of Capital and Forensic Writs), Government Code.
Sec. 5. SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1)
the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 (Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2)
by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3)
by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071 (Procedure in Capital Case), 37.0711 (Procedure in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991), or 37.072 (Procedure in Repeat Sex Offender Capital Case).
(b)
If the convicting court receives a subsequent application, the clerk of the court shall:
(1)
attach a notation that the application is a subsequent application;
(2)
* * *
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(E)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court; and
(2)
counsel for the applicant or, if the applicant is proceeding pro se, to the applicant, a copy of:
(A)
orders entered by the convicting court;
(B)
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(C)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
Sec. 9. HEARING. (a) If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.
(b)
The convicting court shall hold the evidentiary hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the court enters the order designating issues under Subsection (a). The convicting court may grant a motion to postpone the hearing, but not for more than 30 days, and only if the court states, on the record, good cause for delay.
(c)
* * *