Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
compensation and payment of expenses of counsel appointed by the court of criminal appeals under this subsection, unless the attorney is employed by the office of capital and forensic writs, in which case the compensation of that attorney is governed by Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 78 (Capital and Forensic Writs Committee and Office of Capital and Forensic Writs), Government Code.
Sec. 5. SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1)
the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 (Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2)
by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3)
by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071 (Procedure in Capital Case), 37.0711 (Procedure in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991), or 37.072 (Procedure in Repeat Sex Offender Capital Case).
(b)
If the convicting court receives a subsequent application, the clerk of the court shall:
(1)
attach a notation that the application is a subsequent application;
(2)
assign to the case a file number that is ancillary to that of the conviction being challenged; and
(3)
immediately send to the court of criminal appeals a copy of:
(A)
the application;
(B)
the notation;
(C)
* * *