Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
Counsel may incur expenses for habeas corpus investigation, including expenses for experts, without prior approval by the convicting court or the court of criminal appeals. On presentation of a claim for reimbursement, which may be presented ex parte, the convicting court shall order reimbursement of counsel for expenses, if the expenses are reasonably necessary and reasonably incurred. If the convicting court denies in whole or in part the request for expenses, the court shall briefly state the reasons for the denial in a written order provided to the applicant. The applicant may request reconsideration of the denial for reimbursement by the convicting court.
(e)
Materials submitted to the court under this section are a part of the court’s record.
(f)
This section applies to counsel’s investigation of the factual and legal grounds for the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus, regardless of whether counsel is employed by the office of capital and forensic writs.
Sec. 4. FILING OF APPLICATION. (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, must be filed in the convicting court not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel under Section 2 or not later than the 45th day after the date the state’s original brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever date is later.
(b)
The convicting court, before the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a), may for good cause shown and after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the attorney representing the state grant one 90-day extension that begins on the filing date applicable to the defendant under Subsection (a). Either party may request that the court hold a hearing on the request. If the convicting court finds that the applicant
* * *
orders entered by the convicting court;
(D)
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(E)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court; and
(2)
counsel for the applicant or, if the applicant is proceeding pro se, to the applicant, a copy of:
(A)
orders entered by the convicting court;
(B)
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(C)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
Sec. 9. HEARING. (a) If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.
(b)
The convicting court shall hold the evidentiary hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the court enters the order designating issues under Subsection (a). The convicting court may grant a motion to postpone the hearing, but not for more than 30 days, and only if the court states, on the record, good cause for delay.
(c)
* * *
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1215 (S.B. 1743), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1215 (S.B. 1743), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1215 (S.B. 1743), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1215 (S.B. 1743), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2015.
Art. 11.072. PROCEDURE IN COMMUNITY SUPERVISION CASE.
Sec. 1. This article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.
Sec. 2. (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus under this article must be filed with the clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed.
(b)
At the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of:
(1)
the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed; or
(2)
the conditions of community supervision.
Sec. 3. (a) An application may not be filed under this article if the applicant could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal under Article 44.02 (Defendant May Appeal) and Rule 25.2, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(b)
* * *