Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Sec. 9. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application under this article, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.
(b)
For purposes of Subsection (a), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.
(c)
For purposes of Subsection (a), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (S.B. 354), Sec. 3, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 934 (H.B. 3774), Sec. 8.02, eff. September 1, 2021.
Source: Article 11.071 — Procedure in Death Penalty Case, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­11.­htm#11.­071 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
11.01
What Writ Is
11.02
To Whom Directed
11.03
Want of Form
11.04
Construction
11.05
By Whom Writ May Be Issued
11.06
Where Writ Is Returnable in Cases Not Involving Felony Conviction
11.07
Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty
11.08
Applicant Accused of Felony
11.09
Applicant Accused or Convicted of Misdemeanor
11.10
Proceedings Under the Writ
11.11
Early Hearing
11.12
Who May Present Application
11.13
Applicant and Petitioner
11.14
Application Requirements
11.15
Writ Issued Without Delay
11.16
Writ May Issue Without Application
11.17
Judge May Issue Warrant of Arrest
11.18
May Arrest Detainer
11.19
Proceedings Under the Warrant
11.20
Officer Executing Warrant
11.21
Constructive Custody
11.22
Restraint
11.23
Scope of Writ
11.24
One Committed in Default of Bail
11.25
Person Afflicted with Disease
11.26
Who May Serve Writ
11.27
How Writ May Be Served and Returned
11.28
Return Under Oath
11.29
Must Make Return
11.30
How Return Is Made
11.31
Applicant Brought Before Judge
11.32
Custody Pending Examination
11.33
Court Shall Allow Time
11.34
Disobeying Writ
11.35
Further Penalty for Disobeying Writ
11.36
Applicant May Be Brought Before Court
11.38
When a Prisoner Dies
11.39
Who Shall Represent the State
11.40
Prisoner Discharged
11.41
Where Party Is Indicted for Capital Offense
11.42
If Court Has No Jurisdiction
11.43
Presumption of Innocence
11.44
Action of Court Upon Examination
11.45
Void or Informal
11.46
If Proof Shows Offense
11.47
May Summon Magistrate
11.48
Written Issue Not Necessary
11.49
Order of Argument
11.50
Costs
11.51
Record of Proceedings
11.52
Proceedings Had in Vacation
11.53
Construing the Two Preceding Articles
11.54
Court May Grant Necessary Orders
11.55
Meaning of “Return”
11.56
Effect of Discharge Before Indictment
11.57
Writ After Indictment
11.58
Person Committed for a Capital Offense
11.59
Obtaining Writ a Second Time
11.60
Refusing to Execute Writ
11.61
Refusal to Obey Writ
11.62
Refusal to Give Copy of Process
11.63
Held Under Federal Authority
11.64
Application of Chapter
11.65
Bond for Certain Applicants
11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
11.073
Procedure Related to Certain Scientific Evidence
11.074
Court-appointed Representation Required in Certain Cases
11.0731
Procedures Related to Certain Previously Tested Evidence
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 11.071’s source at texas​.gov