Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
Sec. 4. FILING OF APPLICATION. (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, must be filed in the convicting court not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel under Section 2 or not later than the 45th day after the date the state’s original brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever date is later.
(b)
The convicting court, before the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a), may for good cause shown and after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the attorney representing the state grant one 90-day extension that begins on the filing date applicable to the defendant under Subsection (a). Either party may request that the court hold a hearing on the request. If the convicting court finds that the applicant cannot establish good cause justifying the requested extension, the court shall make a finding stating that fact and deny the request for the extension.
(c)
An application filed after the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a) or (b) is untimely.
(d)
If the convicting court receives an untimely application or determines that after the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a) or (b) no application has been filed, the convicting court immediately, but in any event within 10 days, shall send to the court of criminal appeals and to the attorney representing the state:
(1)
* * *
Sec. 5. SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1)
the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 (Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2)
by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3)
by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071 (Procedure in Capital Case), 37.0711 (Procedure in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991), or 37.072 (Procedure in Repeat Sex Offender Capital Case).
(b)
If the convicting court receives a subsequent application, the clerk of the court shall:
(1)
attach a notation that the application is a subsequent application;
(2)
assign to the case a file number that is ancillary to that of the conviction being challenged; and
(3)
immediately send to the court of criminal appeals a copy of:
(A)
* * *
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(C)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
(g)
The clerk of the convicting court shall forward an exhibit that is not documentary to the court of criminal appeals on request of the court.
Sec. 10. RULES OF EVIDENCE. The Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence apply to a hearing held under this article.
Sec. 11. REVIEW BY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS. The court of criminal appeals shall expeditiously review all applications for a writ of habeas corpus submitted under this article. The court may set the cause for oral argument and may request further briefing of the issues by the applicant or the state. After reviewing the record, the court shall enter its judgment remanding the applicant to custody or ordering the applicant’s release, as the law and facts may justify.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Sec. 4(a), (h) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 5(a), (b) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 7(a) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 8 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 9(a), (e) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1336, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 803, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Sec. 2A added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 803, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Sec. 3(b), (d)
* * *
Sec. 8. If the application is denied in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 (Defendant May Appeal) and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. If the application is granted in whole or part, the state may appeal under Article 44.01 (Appeal by State) and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Sec. 9. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application under this article, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.
(b)
For purposes of Subsection (a), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.
(c)
For purposes of Subsection (a), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
* * *