Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Sec. 2. (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus under this article must be filed with the clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed.
(b)
At the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of:
(1)
the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed; or
(2)
the conditions of community supervision.