Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
The comptroller shall reimburse a county for the compensation and payment of expenses of an attorney appointed by the court of criminal appeals under prior law. A convicting court seeking reimbursement for a county as permitted by this subsection shall certify the amount the county is entitled to receive under this subsection for an application filed under this article, not to exceed a total amount of $25,000.
Sec. 3. INVESTIGATION OF GROUNDS FOR APPLICATION. (a) On appointment, counsel shall investigate expeditiously, before and after the appellate record is filed in the court of criminal appeals, the factual and legal grounds for the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus.
(b)
Not later than the 30th day before the date the application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed with the convicting court, counsel may file with the convicting court an ex parte, verified, and confidential request for prepayment of expenses, including expert fees, to investigate and present potential habeas corpus claims. The request for expenses must state:
(1)
the claims of the application to be investigated;
(2)
specific facts that suggest that a claim of possible merit may exist; and
(3)
an itemized list of anticipated expenses for each claim.
(c)
The court shall grant a request for expenses in whole or in part if the request for expenses is timely and reasonable. If the court denies in whole or in part the request for expenses, the court shall briefly state the reasons for the denial in a written order provided to the applicant.
(d)
Counsel may incur expenses for habeas corpus investigation, including expenses for experts, without prior approval by the convicting court or the court of criminal appeals. On presentation of a claim for reimbursement, which may be presented ex parte, the convicting court shall order reimbursement of counsel for expenses, if the expenses are reasonably necessary and reasonably incurred. If the convicting court denies in whole or in part the request for expenses, the court shall briefly state the reasons for the denial in a written order provided to the applicant. The applicant may request reconsideration of the denial for reimbursement by the convicting court.
(e)
Materials submitted to the court under this section are a part of the court’s record.
(f)
This section applies to counsel’s investigation of the factual and legal grounds for the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus, regardless of whether counsel is employed by the office of capital and forensic writs.
Sec. 4. FILING OF APPLICATION. (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, must be filed in the convicting court not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel under Section 2 or not later than the 45th day after the date the state’s original brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever date is later.
(b)
The convicting court, before the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a), may for good cause shown and after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the attorney representing the state grant one 90-day extension that begins on the filing date applicable to the defendant under Subsection (a). Either party may request that the court hold a hearing on the request. If the convicting court finds that the applicant cannot establish good cause justifying the requested extension, the court shall make a finding stating that fact and deny the request for the extension.
(c)
An application filed after the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a) or (b) is untimely.
(d)
* * *
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court; and
(2)
counsel for the applicant or, if the applicant is proceeding pro se, to the applicant, a copy of:
(A)
orders entered by the convicting court;
(B)
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(C)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
Sec. 9. HEARING. (a) If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.
(b)
The convicting court shall hold the evidentiary hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the court enters the order designating issues under Subsection (a). The convicting court may grant a motion to postpone the hearing, but not for more than 30 days, and only if the court states, on the record, good cause for delay.
(c)
* * *
For purposes of Subsection (a), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.
(c)
For purposes of Subsection (a), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (S.B. 354), Sec. 3, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 934 (H.B. 3774), Sec. 8.02, eff. September 1, 2021.
Source: Article 11.071 — Procedure in Death Penalty Case, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­11.­htm#11.­071 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
11.01
What Writ Is
11.02
To Whom Directed
11.03
Want of Form
11.04
Construction
11.05
By Whom Writ May Be Issued
11.06
Where Writ Is Returnable in Cases Not Involving Felony Conviction
11.07
Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty
11.08
Applicant Accused of Felony
11.09
Applicant Accused or Convicted of Misdemeanor
11.10
Proceedings Under the Writ
11.11
Early Hearing
11.12
Who May Present Application
11.13
Applicant and Petitioner
11.14
Application Requirements
11.15
* * *