Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
Sec. 1. APPLICATION TO DEATH PENALTY CASE. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
* * *
On receipt of the copies of the documents from the clerk, the court of criminal appeals shall determine whether the requirements of Subsection (a) have been satisfied. The convicting court may not take further action on the application before the court of criminal appeals issues an order finding that the requirements have been satisfied. If the court of criminal appeals determines that the requirements have not been satisfied, the court shall issue an order dismissing the application as an abuse of the writ under this section.
(d)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.
(e)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
(f)
If an amended or supplemental application is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall treat the application as a subsequent application under this section.
Sec. 6. ISSUANCE OF WRIT. (a) If a timely application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed in the convicting court, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, shall issue by operation of law.
(b)
If the convicting court receives notice that the requirements of Section 5 for consideration of a subsequent application have been met, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals, shall issue by operation of law.
(b-1)
* * *
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
Sec. 9. HEARING. (a) If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.
(b)
The convicting court shall hold the evidentiary hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the court enters the order designating issues under Subsection (a). The convicting court may grant a motion to postpone the hearing, but not for more than 30 days, and only if the court states, on the record, good cause for delay.
(c)
The presiding judge of the convicting court shall conduct a hearing held under this section unless another judge presided over the original capital felony trial, in which event that judge, if qualified for assignment under Section 74.054 (Judges Subject to Assignment) or 74.055 (List of Retired and Former Judges Subject to Assignment), Government Code, may preside over the hearing.
(d)
* * *
For purposes of Subsection (a), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.
(c)
For purposes of Subsection (a), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (S.B. 354), Sec. 3, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 934 (H.B. 3774), Sec. 8.02, eff. September 1, 2021.
Source: Article 11.071 — Procedure in Death Penalty Case, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­11.­htm#11.­071 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
11.01
What Writ Is
11.02
To Whom Directed
11.03
Want of Form
11.04
Construction
11.05
By Whom Writ May Be Issued
11.06
Where Writ Is Returnable in Cases Not Involving Felony Conviction
11.07
Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty
11.08
Applicant Accused of Felony
11.09
Applicant Accused or Convicted of Misdemeanor
11.10
Proceedings Under the Writ
11.11
Early Hearing
11.12
Who May Present Application
11.13
Applicant and Petitioner
11.14
Application Requirements
11.15
Writ Issued Without Delay
11.16
* * *