Tex. Tax Code Section 26.012
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Additional sales and use tax” means an additional sales and use tax imposed by:
(A)
a city under Section 321.101 (Tax Authorized)(b);
(B)
* * *
all appraisal roll supplements and corrections other than corrections made pursuant to Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll)(d), as of the date of the calculation, except that last year’s taxable value for a school district excludes the total value of homesteads that qualified for a tax limitation as provided by Section 11.26 (Limitation of School Tax on Homesteads of Elderly or Disabled) and last year’s taxable value for a county, municipality, or junior college district excludes the total value of homesteads that qualified for a tax limitation as provided by Section 11.261 (Limitation of County, Municipal, or Junior College District Tax on Homesteads of Disabled and Elderly); and
(iii)
the portion of taxable value of property that is the subject of an appeal under Chapter 42 (Judicial Review) on July 25 that is not in dispute; and
(B)
the amount of taxes refunded by the taxing unit in the preceding year for tax years before that year.
(14)
“Last year’s total value” means the total taxable value of property listed on the appraisal roll for the preceding year, including all appraisal roll supplements and corrections, other than corrections made pursuant to Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll)(d), as of the date of the calculation, except that:
(A)
last year’s taxable value for a school district excludes the total value of homesteads that qualified for a tax limitation as provided by Section 11.26 (Limitation of School Tax on Homesteads of Elderly or Disabled); and
(B)
last year’s taxable value for a county, municipality, or junior college district excludes the total value of homesteads that qualified for a tax limitation as provided by Section 11.261 (Limitation of County, Municipal, or Junior College District Tax on Homesteads of Disabled and Elderly).
(15)
“Lost property levy” means the amount of taxes levied in the preceding year on property value that was taxable in the preceding year but is not taxable in the current year because the property is exempt in the current year under a provision of this code other than Section 11.251 (Tangible Personal Property Exempt), 11.253 (Tangible Personal Property in Transit), or 11.35 (Temporary Exemption for Qualified Property Damaged by Disaster), the property has qualified for special appraisal under Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures) in the current year, or the property is located in territory that has ceased to be a part of the taxing unit since the preceding year.
(16)
“Maintenance and operations” means any lawful purpose other than debt service for which a taxing unit may spend property tax revenues.
(17)
“New property value” means:
(A)
the total taxable value of property added to the appraisal roll in the current year by annexation and improvements listed on the appraisal roll that were made after January 1 of the preceding tax year, including personal property located in new improvements that was brought into the unit after January 1 of the preceding tax year;
(B)
property value that is included in the current total value for the tax year succeeding a tax year in which any portion of the value of the property was excluded from the total value because of the application of a tax abatement agreement to all or a portion of the property, less the value of the property that was included in the total value for the preceding tax year; and
(C)
for purposes of an entity created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, property value that is included in the current total value for the tax year succeeding a tax year in which the following occurs:
(i)
the subdivision of land by plat;
(ii)
the installation of water, sewer, or drainage lines; or
(iii)
the paving of undeveloped land.
(18)
“No-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate” means a rate expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated as follows:
(A)
for a taxing unit other than a school district, the rate calculated according to the following formula:
NO-NEW-REVENUE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE = (LAST YEAR’S LEVY - LAST YEAR’S DEBT LEVY - LAST YEAR’S JUNIOR COLLEGE LEVY) / (CURRENT TOTAL VALUE - NEW PROPERTY VALUE)
; or
(B)
for a school district, the rate calculated as provided by Section 44.004 (Notice of Budget and Tax Rate Meeting; Budget Adoption)(c)(5)(A)(ii)(a), Education Code.
(18-a)
“Refunding bond” means a bond or other obligation issued for refunding or refinancing purposes under Chapter 1207 (Refunding Bonds) or 1371 (Obligations for Certain Public Improvements), Government Code.
(18-b)
“Self-supporting debt” means the portion of a bond, warrant, certificate of obligation, or other evidence of indebtedness described by Subdivision (7)(A)(i) designated by the governing body of a political subdivision as being repaid from a source other than property taxes.
(19)
“Special taxing unit” means:
(A)
a taxing unit, other than a school district, for which the maintenance and operations tax rate proposed for the current tax year is 2.5 cents or less per $100 of taxable value;
(B)
a junior college district; or
(C)
a hospital district.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1988. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.27(d)(1), 14.28(1), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 66, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 534, Sec. 3; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 696, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 696, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 506, Sec. 1 to 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.77, 29.01, 29.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1290, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 830 (H.B. 621), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 19.003, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1030 (H.B. 2712), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 560 (S.B. 1621), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 714 (H.B. 279), Sec. 4, eff. June 10, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 32, eff. January 1, 2020.
* * *