Tex. Tax Code Section 26.05
Tax Rate
(a)
The governing body of each taxing unit shall adopt a tax rate for the current tax year and shall notify the assessor for the taxing unit of the rate adopted. The governing body must adopt a tax rate before the later of September 30 or the 60th day after the date the certified appraisal roll is received by the taxing unit, except that the governing body must
* * *
by Section 44.004 (Notice of Budget and Tax Rate Meeting; Budget Adoption)(c)(5)(A)(ii), Education Code, must be a record vote, and at least 60 percent of the members of the governing body must vote in favor of the ordinance, resolution, or order. A motion to adopt an ordinance, resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds the no-new-revenue tax rate must be made in the following form: “I move that the property tax rate be increased by the adoption of a tax rate of (specify tax rate), which is effectively a (insert percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue tax rate) percent increase in the tax rate.” If the ordinance, resolution, or order sets a tax rate that, if applied to the total taxable value, will impose an amount of taxes to fund maintenance and operation expenditures of the taxing unit that exceeds the amount of taxes imposed for that purpose in the preceding year, the taxing unit must:
(1)
include in the ordinance, resolution, or order in type larger than the type used in any other portion of the document:
(A)
the following statement: “THIS TAX RATE WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR’S TAX RATE.”; and
(B)
if the tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate, the following statement: “THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE EXCEEDS THE NO-NEW-REVENUE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000 HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount).”; and
(2)
include on the home page of the Internet website of the taxing unit:
(A)
the following statement: “(Insert name of taxing unit) ADOPTED A TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR’S TAX RATE”; and
(B)
if the tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate, the following statement: “THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE EXCEEDS THE NO-NEW-REVENUE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000 HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount).”
(c)
If the governing body of a taxing unit does not adopt a tax rate before the date required by Subsection (a), the tax rate for the taxing unit for that tax year is the lower of the no-new-revenue tax rate calculated for that tax year or the tax rate adopted by the taxing unit for the preceding tax year. A tax rate established by this subsection is treated as an adopted tax rate. Before the fifth day after the establishment of a tax rate by this subsection, the governing body of the taxing unit must ratify the applicable tax
* * *
posted the notice required by Section 26.04 (Submission of Roll to Governing Body; No-new-revenue and Voter-approval Tax Rates)(e-2) or published or posted the notice required by Section 26.04 (Submission of Roll to Governing Body; No-new-revenue and Voter-approval Tax Rates)(e-6); and
(2)
complied with Section 26.17 (Database of Property-tax-related Information)(f).
(d-2)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district may not adopt a tax rate until the chief appraiser of each appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates has complied with Subsection (d-1).
(e)
A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction restraining the collection of taxes by a taxing unit in which the property is taxable if the taxing unit has not complied with the requirements of this section or Section 26.04 (Submission of Roll to Governing Body; No-new-revenue and Voter-approval Tax Rates). It is a defense in an action for an injunction under this subsection that the failure to comply was in good faith. An action to enjoin the collection of taxes must be filed not later than the 15th day after the date the taxing unit adopts a tax rate. A property owner is not required to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the owner’s property while an action filed by the property owner to enjoin the collection of taxes imposed by the taxing unit on the owner’s property is pending. If the property owner pays the taxes and subsequently prevails in the action, the property owner is entitled to a refund of the taxes paid, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs. The property owner is not required to apply to the collector for the taxing unit to
* * *