Tex. Tax Code Section 26.08
Automatic Election to Approve Tax Rate of School District
(a)
If the governing body of a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the district’s voter-approval tax rate, the registered voters of the district at an election held for that purpose must determine whether to approve the adopted tax rate.
(a-1)
Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 884 (S.B. 1438), Sec. 10(4), eff. June 16, 2021.
(b)
The governing body shall order that the election be held in the school district on the next uniform election date prescribed by Section 41.001 (Uniform Election Dates), Election Code, that occurs after the date of the election order and that allows sufficient time to comply with the requirements of other law. At the election, the ballots shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: “Ratifying the ad valorem tax rate of ___ (insert adopted tax rate) in (name of school district) for the current year, a rate that will result in an increase of _____ (insert percentage increase in maintenance and operations tax revenue under the adopted tax rate as compared to maintenance and operations tax revenue in the preceding tax year) percent in maintenance and operations tax revenue for the district for the current year as compared to the preceding year, which is an additional $____ (insert dollar amount of increase in maintenance and operations tax revenue under the adopted tax rate as compared to maintenance and operations tax revenue in the preceding tax year).”
(c)
If a majority of the votes cast in the election favor the proposition, the tax rate for the current year is the rate that was adopted by the governing body.
(d)
If the proposition is not approved as provided by Subsection (c), the governing body may not adopt a tax rate for the school district for the current year that exceeds the school district’s voter-approval tax rate.
(d-1)
If, after tax bills for the school district have been mailed, a proposition to approve the school district’s adopted tax rate is not approved by the voters of the district at an election held under this section, on subsequent adoption of a new tax rate by the governing body of the district, the assessor for the school shall prepare and mail corrected tax bills. The assessor shall include with each bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the corrected bill. The date on which the taxes become delinquent for the year is extended by a number of days equal to the number of days between the date the first tax bills were sent and the date the corrected tax bills were sent.
(d-2)
If a property owner pays taxes calculated using the originally adopted tax rate of the school district and the proposition to approve the adopted tax rate is not approved by voters, the school district shall refund the difference between the amount of taxes paid and the amount due under the subsequently adopted rate if the difference between the amount of taxes paid and the amount due under the subsequent rate is $1 or more. If the difference between the amount of taxes paid and the amount due under the subsequent rate is less than $1, the school district shall refund the difference on request of the taxpayer. An application for a refund of less than $1 must be made within 90 days after the date the refund becomes due or the taxpayer forfeits the right to the refund.
(e)
For purposes of this section, local tax funds dedicated to a junior college district under Section 45.105 (Authorized Expenditures)(e), Education Code, shall be eliminated from the calculation of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school district. However, the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to Section 26.085 (Election to Limit Dedication of School Funds to Junior College).
(f)
Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3.01(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
(g)
* * *