Tex. Prop. Code Section 21.047
Assessment of Costs and Fees
(a)
Special commissioners may adjudge the costs of an eminent domain proceeding against any party. If the commissioners award greater damages than the condemnor offered to pay before the proceedings began or if the decision of the commissioners is appealed and a court awards greater damages than the commissioners awarded, the condemnor shall pay all costs. If the commissioners’ award or the court’s determination of the damages is less than or equal to the amount the condemnor offered before proceedings began, the property owner shall pay the costs.
(b)
A condemnor shall pay the initial cost of serving a property owner with notice of a condemnation proceeding. If the property owner is ordered to pay the costs of the proceeding, the condemnor may recover the expense of notice from the property owner as part of the costs.
(c)
Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 5.01(i), eff. January 1, 2022.
(d)
If a court hearing a suit under this chapter determines that a condemnor did not make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner voluntarily as required by Section 21.0113 (Bona Fide Offer Required), the court shall abate the suit, order the condemnor to make a bona fide offer, and order the condemnor to pay:
(1)
all costs as provided by Subsection (a); and
(2)
any reasonable attorney’s fees and other professional fees incurred by the property owner that are directly related to the violation.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3506, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 81 (S.B. 18), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 81 (S.B. 18), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 5.01(i), eff. January 1, 2022.