Tex. Prop. Code Section 21.014
Special Commissioners
(a)
The judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to which an eminent domain case is assigned shall, not later than the 30th calendar day after the petition is filed, appoint three disinterested real property owners who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned and appoint two disinterested real property owners who reside in the county as alternate special commissioners. The judge appointing the special commissioners shall give preference to persons agreed on by the parties, if any, before the court appoints the special commissioners. The judge shall provide the names and contact information of the special commissioners and alternate special commissioners to the parties. Each party shall have until the later of 10 calendar days after the date of the order appointing the special commissioners or 20 days after the date the petition was filed to strike one of the three special commissioners. Any strike of a special commissioner must be filed electronically with electronic service provided concurrently to any represented party and first class mail service provided concurrently to any other party. If a person fails to serve as a special commissioner or is struck by a party to the suit in accordance with this subsection, an alternate special commissioner shall serve as a replacement for the special commissioner based on the order that the alternate special commissioners are listed in the initial order of appointment. If a party exercises a strike, the other party may, by the later of the third day after the date of filing of the initial strike or the date of the initial strike deadline, strike a special commissioner from the resulting panel, provided the other party has not earlier exercised a strike.
(b)
The special commissioners shall swear to assess damages fairly, impartially, and according to the law.
(c)
Special commissioners may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of testimony, administer oaths, and punish for contempt in the same manner as a county judge.
(d)
Each party in an eminent domain proceeding is entitled to a copy of the court’s order appointing special commissioners under Subsection (a). The court must promptly provide the signed order to the party initiating the condemnation proceeding and that party must provide a copy of the signed order to the property owner and each other party by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the entity has received written notice that the property owner is represented by counsel, the party initiating the condemnation proceeding must concurrently provide a copy of the signed order to the property owner’s attorney by first class mail, commercial delivery service, fax, or e-mail.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3499, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 81 (S.B. 18), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 826 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 9, eff. January 1, 2022.