Tex. Prop. Code Section 21.0113
Bona Fide Offer Required
(a)
An entity with eminent domain authority that wants to acquire real property for a public use must make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner voluntarily.
(b)
An entity with eminent domain authority has made a bona fide offer if:
(1)
an initial offer is made in writing to a property owner that includes:
(A)
a copy of the landowner’s bill of rights statement prescribed by Section 402.031 (Preparation of Landowner’s Bill of Rights Statement), Government Code, including the addendum prescribed by Section 402.031 (Preparation of Landowner’s Bill of Rights Statement)(c-1), Government Code, if applicable;
(B)
a statement, in bold print and a larger font than the other portions of the offer, indicating whether the compensation being offered includes:
(i)
damages to the remainder, if any, of the property owner’s remaining property; or
(ii)
an appraisal of the property, including damages to the remainder, if any, prepared by a certified appraiser certified to practice as a certified general appraiser under Chapter 1103 (Real Estate Appraisers), Occupations Code;
(C)
an instrument of conveyance, provided that if the entity is a private entity as defined by Section 21.0114 (Required Terms for Instruments of Conveyance of Certain Easements)(a), the instrument must comply with Section 21.0114 (Required Terms for Instruments of Conveyance of Certain Easements), as applicable, unless:
(i)
the entity has previously provided an instrument complying with Section 21.0114 (Required Terms for Instruments of Conveyance of Certain Easements);
(ii)
the property owner desires to use an instrument different than one complying with Section 21.0114 (Required Terms for Instruments of Conveyance of Certain Easements) and consents in writing to use a different instrument; or
(iii)
the property owner provided the entity with the instrument prior to the issuance of the initial offer; and
(D)
the name and telephone number of a representative of the entity who is:
(i)
an employee of the entity;
(ii)
an employee of an affiliate providing services on behalf of the entity;
(iii)
a legal representative of the entity; or
(iv)
if the entity does not have employees, an individual designated to represent the day-to-day operations of the entity;
(2)
a final offer is made in writing to the property owner;
(3)
the final offer is made on or after the 30th day after the date on which the entity makes a written initial offer to the property owner;
(4)
before making a final offer, the entity obtains a written appraisal from a certified appraiser of the value of the property being acquired and the damages, if any, to any of the property owner’s remaining property;
(5)
the final offer is equal to or greater than the amount of the written appraisal obtained by the entity;
(6)
the following items are included with the final offer or have been previously provided to the owner by the entity:
(A)
a copy of the written appraisal;
(B)
a copy of the deed, easement, or other instrument conveying the property sought to be acquired; and
(C)
the landowner’s bill of rights statement prescribed by Section 21.0112 (Provision of Landowner’s Bill of Rights Statement Required); and
(7)
the entity provides the property owner with at least 14 days to respond to the final offer and the property owner does not agree to the terms of the final offer within that period.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 81 (S.B. 18), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 826 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2022.