Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 2.12
Who Are Peace Officers
(1)
sheriffs, their deputies, and those reserve deputies who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701 (Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code;(2)
constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701 (Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code;(3)
marshals or police officers of an incorporated city, town, or village, and those reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701 (Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code;(4)
rangers, officers, and members of the reserve officer corps commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety;(5)
investigators of the district attorneys’, criminal district attorneys’, and county attorneys’ offices;(6)
law enforcement agents of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission;(7)
each member of an arson investigating unit commissioned by a city, a county, or the state;(8)
officers commissioned under Section 37.081 (School District Peace Officers, School Resource Officers, and Security Personnel) or 37.0818 (Private School Peace Officers), Education Code, or Subchapter E (Applicability of Criminal Laws), Chapter 51 (Provisions Generally Applicable to Higher Education), Education Code;(9)
officers commissioned by the General Services Commission;(10)
law enforcement officers commissioned by the Parks and Wildlife Commission;(11)
officers commissioned under Chapter 23 (Airport Police Forces), Transportation Code;(12)
municipal park and recreational patrolmen and security officers;(13)
security officers and investigators commissioned as peace officers by the comptroller;(14)
officers commissioned by a water control and improvement district under Section 49.216 (Enforcement by Peace Officers), Water Code;(15)
officers commissioned by a board of trustees under Chapter 54 (Harbor and Port Facilities in Certain Municipalities), Transportation Code;(16)
investigators commissioned by the Texas Medical Board;(17)
officers commissioned by:(A)
the board of managers of the Dallas County Hospital District, the Tarrant County Hospital District, the Bexar County Hospital District, or the El Paso County Hospital District under Section 281.057 (Employment of District Peace Officers), Health and Safety Code;(B)
the board of directors of the Ector County Hospital District under Section 1024.117 (Employment of District Peace Officers), Special District Local Laws Code;(C)
the board of directors of the Midland County Hospital District of Midland County, Texas, under Section 1061.121 (Employment of District Peace Officers), Special District Local Laws Code; and(D)
the board of hospital managers of the Lubbock County Hospital District of Lubbock County, Texas, under Section 1053.113 (Employment of District Peace Officers), Special District Local Laws Code;(18)
county park rangers commissioned under Subchapter E (Establishment in Populous Counties), Chapter 351 (County Jails and Law Enforcement), Local Government Code;(19)
investigators employed by the Texas Racing Commission;(20)
officers commissioned under Chapter 554 (Board Powers and Duties; Rulemaking Authority), Occupations Code;(21)
officers commissioned by the governing body of a metropolitan rapid transit authority under Section 451.108 (Peace Officers), Transportation Code, or by a regional transportation authority under Section 452.110 (Peace Officers), Transportation Code;(22)
investigators commissioned by the attorney general under Section 402.009 (Authority to Employ and Commission Peace Officers), Government Code;(23)
security officers and investigators commissioned as peace officers under Chapter 466 (State Lottery), Government Code;(24)
officers appointed by an appellate court under Subchapter F (Employment), Chapter 53 (Bailiffs), Government Code;(25)
officers commissioned by the state fire marshal under Chapter 417 (State Fire Marshal), Government Code;(26)
an investigator commissioned by the commissioner of insurance under Section 701.104 (Department Investigators), Insurance Code;(27)
officers appointed by the inspector general of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under Section 242.102 (Office of Inspector General), Human Resources Code;(28)
officers appointed by the inspector general of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.019 (Enforcement Officers), Government Code;(29)
investigators commissioned by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement under Section 1701.160 (Authority to Commission Investigators as Peace Officers), Occupations Code;(30)
commission investigators commissioned by the Texas Private Security Board under Section 1702.061 (General Powers and Duties), Occupations Code;(31)
the fire marshal and any officers, inspectors, or investigators commissioned by an emergency services district under Chapter 775 (Emergency Services Districts), Health and Safety Code;(32)
officers commissioned by the State Board of Dental Examiners under Section 254.013 (Peace Officers), Occupations Code, subject to the limitations imposed by that section;(33)
the fire marshal and any related officers, inspectors, or investigators commissioned by a county under Subchapter B (Creation of Office; Term), Chapter 352 (County Fire Protection), Local Government Code;(35)
fire marshals and any related officers, inspectors, or investigators of a municipality who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701 (Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code; and(35)
Alamo complex rangers commissioned by the General Land Office under Section 31.0515 (Duties Related to the Alamo Complex), Natural Resources Code, subject to the limitations imposed by that section.
Source:
Article 2.12 — Who Are Peace Officers, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.2.htm#2.12
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).