Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 481.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Administer” means to directly apply a controlled substance by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
a substance specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A.
(7)
“Counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance that, without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
(8)
“Deliver” means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.
(9)
“Delivery” or “drug transaction” means the act of delivering.
(10)
“Designated agent” means an individual designated under Section 481.074 (Prescriptions)(b-2) to communicate a practitioner’s instructions to a pharmacist in an emergency.
(11)
“Director” means the director of the Department of Public Safety or an employee of the department designated by the director.
(12)
“Dispense” means the delivery of a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research, by a practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.
(13)
“Dispenser” means a practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacist, or pharmacy that dispenses a controlled substance.
(14)
* * *
by a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the supervision of the practitioner, for or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
(26)
“Marihuana” means the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds. The term does not include:
(A)
the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin;
(B)
the mature stalks of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks;
(C)
oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;
(D)
a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, fiber, oil, or cake;
(E)
the sterilized seeds of the plant that are incapable of beginning germination; or
(F)
hemp, as that term is defined by Section 121.001 (Definition), Agriculture Code.
(27)
“Medical purpose” means the use of a controlled substance for relieving or curing a mental or physical disease or infirmity.
(28)
“Medication order” means an order from a practitioner to dispense a drug to a patient in a hospital for immediate administration while the patient is in the hospital or for emergency use on the patient’s release from the hospital.
(29)
“Narcotic drug” means any of the following, produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(A)
* * *