Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 481.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Administer” means to directly apply a controlled substance by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
a separation gin or sifter used or intended for use in removing twigs and seeds from or in otherwise cleaning or refining marihuana;
(H)
a blender, bowl, container, spoon, or mixing device used or intended for use in compounding a controlled substance;
(I)
a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used or intended for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled substance;
(J)
a container or other object used or intended for use in storing or concealing a controlled substance;
(K)
a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other object used or intended for use in parenterally injecting a controlled substance into the human body; and
(L)
an object used or intended for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marihuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body, including:
(i)
a metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic pipe with or without a screen, permanent screen, hashish head, or punctured metal bowl;
(ii)
a water pipe;
(iii)
a carburetion tube or device;
(iv)
a smoking or carburetion mask;
(v)
a chamber pipe;
(vi)
a carburetor pipe;
(vii)
an electric pipe;
(viii)
an air-driven pipe;
(ix)
a chillum;
(x)
a bong; or
(xi)
an ice pipe or chiller.
(18)
“Federal Controlled Substances Act” means the Federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.) or its successor statute.
(19)
* * *
an advanced practice registered nurse or physician assistant to whom a physician has delegated the authority to prescribe or order a drug or device under Section 157.0511 (Delegation of Prescribing and Ordering Drugs and Devices), 157.0512 (Prescriptive Authority Agreement), or 157.054 (Prescribing at Facility-based Practice Sites), Occupations Code.
(40)
“Prescribe” means the act of a practitioner to authorize a controlled substance to be dispensed to an ultimate user.
(41)
“Prescription” means an order by a practitioner to a pharmacist for a controlled substance for a particular patient that specifies:
(A)
the date of issue;
(B)
the name and address of the patient or, if the controlled substance is prescribed for an animal, the species of the animal and the name and address of its owner;
(C)
the name and quantity of the controlled substance prescribed with the quantity shown numerically followed by the number written as a word if the order is written or, if the order is communicated orally or telephonically, with the quantity given by the practitioner and transcribed by the pharmacist numerically;
(D)
directions for the use of the drug;
(E)
the intended use of the drug unless the practitioner determines the furnishing of this information is not in the best interest of the patient; and
(F)
the legibly printed or stamped name, address, Federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number, and telephone number of the practitioner at the practitioner’s usual place of business.
(42)
* * *
“Official prescription form” means a prescription form that is used for a Schedule II controlled substance under Section 481.0755 (Written, Oral, and Telephonically Communicated Prescriptions) and contains the prescription information required by Section 481.0755 (Written, Oral, and Telephonically Communicated Prescriptions)(e).
(48)
“Ultimate user” means a person who has lawfully obtained and possesses a controlled substance for the person’s own use, for the use of a member of the person’s household, or for administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person’s household.
(49)
“Adulterant or dilutant” means any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.
(50)
“Abuse unit” means:
(A)
except as provided by Paragraph (B):
(i)
a single unit on or in any adulterant, dilutant, or similar carrier medium, including marked or perforated blotter paper, a tablet, gelatin wafer, sugar cube, or stamp, or other medium that contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1-A, if the unit is commonly used in abuse of that substance; or
(ii)
each quarter-inch square section of paper, if the adulterant, dilutant, or carrier medium is paper not marked or perforated into individual abuse units; or
(B)
if the controlled substance is in liquid or solid form, 40 micrograms of the controlled substance including any adulterant or dilutant.
(51)
“Chemical precursor” means:
(A)
Methylamine;
(B)
Ethylamine;
(C)
D-lysergic acid;
(D)
Ergotamine tartrate;
(E)
Diethyl malonate;
(F)
Malonic acid;
(G)
Ethyl malonate;
(H)
Barbituric acid;
(I)
* * *