Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 481.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Administer” means to directly apply a controlled substance by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
a place, including a factory, warehouse, other establishment, or conveyance, where a person registered under this chapter may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute, dispense, administer, possess, or otherwise dispose of a controlled substance or other item governed by the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.) or this chapter, including a chemical precursor and a chemical laboratory apparatus.
(5)
“Controlled substance” means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, 2-A, 3, or 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance. The term does not include hemp, as defined by Section 121.001 (Definition), Agriculture Code, or the tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp.
(6)
“Controlled substance analogue” means:
(A)
a substance with a chemical structure substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A; or
(B)
a substance specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A.
(7)
* * *
is authorized by the base hospital or institutional training facility to administer, dispense, or prescribe controlled substances.
(24)
“Lawful possession” means the possession of a controlled substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or federal law.
(25)
“Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container. However, the term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:
(A)
by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner’s administering or dispensing a controlled substance in the course of professional practice; or
(B)
by a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the supervision of the practitioner, for or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
(26)
“Marihuana” means the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds. The term does not include:
(A)
the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin;
(B)
the mature stalks of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks;
(C)
oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;
(D)
a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, fiber, oil, or cake;
(E)
the sterilized seeds of the plant that are incapable of beginning germination; or
(F)
hemp, as that term is defined by Section 121.001 (Definition), Agriculture Code.
(27)
“Medical purpose” means the use of a controlled substance for relieving or curing a mental or physical disease or infirmity.
(28)
“Medication order” means an order from a practitioner to dispense a drug to a patient in a hospital for immediate administration while the patient is in the hospital or for emergency use on the patient’s release from the hospital.
(29)
“Narcotic drug” means any of the following, produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(A)
* * *