Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 481.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Administer” means to directly apply a controlled substance by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
a place, including a factory, warehouse, other establishment, or conveyance, where a person registered under this chapter may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute, dispense, administer, possess, or otherwise dispose of a controlled substance or other item governed by the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.) or this chapter, including a chemical precursor and a chemical laboratory apparatus.
(5)
“Controlled substance” means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, 2-A, 3, or 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance. The term does not include hemp, as defined by Section 121.001 (Definition), Agriculture Code, or the tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp.
(6)
“Controlled substance analogue” means:
(A)
a substance with a chemical structure substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A; or
(B)
a substance specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A.
(7)
* * *
assists in the transmission or receipt of electronic health-related information among physicians, health care providers, or entities within:
(i)
a hospital system;
(ii)
a physician organization;
(iii)
a health care collaborative, as defined by Section 848.001 (Definitions), Insurance Code;
(iv)
an accountable care organization participating in the Pioneer Model under the initiative by the Innovation Center of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; or
(v)
an accountable care organization participating in the Medicare shared savings program under 42 U.S.C. Section 1395jjj.
(55)
“Executive commissioner” means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(55)
“Board” means the Texas State Board of Pharmacy.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 351, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 789, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 145, Sec. 1, 5(1), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 88, Sec. 9, eff. May 20, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 418 (S.B. 406), Sec. 23, eff. November 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1226 (S.B. 1643), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
* * *