Tex. Fam. Code Section 261.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Abuse” includes the following acts or omissions by a person:
(A)
mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning;
(B)
causing or permitting the child to be in a situation in which the child sustains a mental or emotional injury that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning;
(C)
physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child, including an injury that is at variance with the history or explanation given and excluding an accident or reasonable discipline by a parent, guardian, or managing or possessory conservator that does not expose the child to a substantial risk of harm;
(D)
failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent an action by another person that results in physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child;
(E)
sexual conduct harmful to a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare, including conduct that constitutes the offense of continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual under Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual), Penal Code, indecency with a child under Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child), Penal Code, sexual assault under Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault), Penal Code, or aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), Penal Code;
(F)
failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent sexual conduct harmful to a child;
(G)
* * *
“Neglect” means an act or failure to act by a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare evidencing the person’s blatant disregard for the consequences of the act or failure to act that results in harm to the child or that creates an immediate danger to the child’s physical health or safety and:
(A)
includes:
(i)
the leaving of a child in a situation where the child would be exposed to an immediate danger of physical or mental harm, without arranging for necessary care for the child, and the demonstration of an intent not to return by a parent, guardian, or managing or possessory conservator of the child;
(ii)
the following acts or omissions by a person:
(a)
placing a child in or failing to remove a child from a situation that a reasonable person would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities and that results in bodily injury or an immediate danger of harm to the child;
(b)
failing to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical care for a child, with the failure resulting in or presenting an immediate danger of death, disfigurement, or bodily injury or with the failure resulting in an observable and material impairment to the growth, development, or functioning of the child;
(c)
the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child, excluding failure caused primarily by financial inability unless relief services had been offered and refused;
(d)
placing a child in or failing to remove the child from a situation in which the child would be exposed to an immediate danger of sexual conduct harmful to the child; or
(e)
* * *
the person’s refusal is based solely on the person’s inability to obtain mental health services necessary to protect the safety and well-being of the child; and
(c)
the person has exhausted all reasonable means available to the person to obtain the mental health services described by Sub-subparagraph (b);
(ii)
allowing the child to engage in independent activities that are appropriate and typical for the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, developmental abilities, or culture; or
(iii)
a decision by a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare to:
(a)
obtain an opinion from more than one medical provider relating to the child’s medical care;
(b)
transfer the child’s medical care to a new medical provider; or
(c)
transfer the child to another health care facility.
(5)
“Person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare” means a person who traditionally is responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare, including:
(A)
a parent, guardian, managing or possessory conservator, or foster parent of the child;
(B)
a member of the child’s family or household as defined by Chapter 71 (Definitions);
(C)
a person with whom the child’s parent cohabits;
(D)
school personnel or a volunteer at the child’s school;
(E)
personnel or a volunteer at a public or private child-care facility that provides services for the child or at a public or private residential institution or facility where the child resides; or
(F)
* * *