Tex. Fam. Code Section 261.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Abuse” includes the following acts or omissions by a person:
(A)
mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning;
(B)
causing or permitting the child to be in a situation in which the child sustains a mental or emotional injury that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning;
(C)
physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child, including an injury that is at variance with the history or explanation given and excluding an accident or reasonable discipline by a parent, guardian, or managing or possessory conservator that does not expose the child to a substantial risk of harm;
(D)
failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent an action by another person that results in physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child;
(E)
sexual conduct harmful to a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare, including conduct that constitutes the offense of continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual under Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual), Penal Code, indecency with a child under Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child), Penal Code, sexual assault under Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault), Penal Code, or aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), Penal Code;
(F)
failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent sexual conduct harmful to a child;
(G)
* * *
failing to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical care for a child, with the failure resulting in or presenting an immediate danger of death, disfigurement, or bodily injury or with the failure resulting in an observable and material impairment to the growth, development, or functioning of the child;
(c)
the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child, excluding failure caused primarily by financial inability unless relief services had been offered and refused;
(d)
placing a child in or failing to remove the child from a situation in which the child would be exposed to an immediate danger of sexual conduct harmful to the child; or
(e)
placing a child in or failing to remove the child from a situation in which the child would be exposed to acts or omissions that constitute abuse under Subdivision (1)(E), (F), (G), (H), or (K) committed against another child;
(iii)
the failure by the person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare to permit the child to return to the child’s home without arranging for the necessary care for the child after the child has been absent from the home for any reason, including having been in residential placement or having run away; or
(iv)
a negligent act or omission by an employee, volunteer, or other individual working under the auspices of a facility or program, including failure to comply with an individual treatment plan, plan of care, or individualized service plan, that causes or may cause substantial emotional harm or physical injury to, or the death of, a child served by the facility or program as further described by rule or policy; and
(B)
does not include:
(i)
the refusal by a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare to permit the child to remain in or return to the child’s home resulting in the placement of the child in the conservatorship of the department if:
(a)
the child has a severe emotional disturbance;
(b)
the person’s refusal is based solely on the person’s inability to obtain mental health services necessary to protect the safety and well-being of the child; and
(c)
the person has exhausted all reasonable means available to the person to obtain the mental health services described by Sub-subparagraph (b);
(ii)
* * *