Tex. Fam. Code Section 261.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Abuse” includes the following acts or omissions by a person:
(A)
mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning;
* * *
causing or permitting the child to be in a situation in which the child sustains a mental or emotional injury that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning;
(C)
physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child, including an injury that is at variance with the history or explanation given and excluding an accident or reasonable discipline by a parent, guardian, or managing or possessory conservator that does not expose the child to a substantial risk of harm;
(D)
failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent an action by another person that results in physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child;
(E)
sexual conduct harmful to a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare, including conduct that constitutes the offense of continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual under Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual), Penal Code, indecency with a child under Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child), Penal Code, sexual assault under Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault), Penal Code, or aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), Penal Code;
(F)
failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent sexual conduct harmful to a child;
(G)
compelling or encouraging the child to engage in sexual conduct as defined by Section 43.01 (Definitions), Penal Code, including compelling or encouraging the child in a manner that constitutes an offense of trafficking of persons under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(7) or (8), Penal Code, solicitation of prostitution under Section 43.021 (Solicitation of Prostitution), Penal Code, or compelling prostitution under Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution)(a)(2), Penal Code;
(H)
* * *