Tex. Fam. Code Section 261.201
Confidentiality and Disclosure of Information
(a)
Except as provided by Section 261.203 (Information Relating to Child Fatality), the following information is confidential, is not subject to public release under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code, and may be disclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or state law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:
(1)
a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under this chapter and the identity of the person making the report; and
(2)
except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed in an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an investigation.
(b)
A court may order the disclosure of information that is confidential under this section if:
(1)
a motion has been filed with the court requesting the release of the information;
(2)
a notice of hearing has been served on the investigating agency and all other interested parties; and
(3)
after hearing and an in camera review of the requested information, the court determines that the disclosure of the requested information is:
(A)
essential to the administration of justice; and
(B)
not likely to endanger the life or safety of:
(i)
a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect;
(ii)
a person who makes a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect; or
(iii)
any other person who participates in an investigation of reported abuse or neglect or who provides care for the child.
(b-1)
On a motion of one of the parties in a contested case before an administrative law judge relating to the license or certification of a professional, as defined by Section 261.101 (Persons Required to Report; Time to Report)(b), or an educator, as defined by Section 5.001 (Definitions), Education Code, the administrative law judge may order the disclosure of information that is confidential under this section that relates to the matter before the administrative law judge after a hearing for which notice is provided as required by Subsection (b)(2) and making the review and determination required by Subsection (b)(3). Before the department may release information under this subsection, the department must edit the information to protect the confidentiality of the identity of any person who makes a report of abuse or neglect.
(c)
In addition to Subsection (b), a court, on its own motion, may order disclosure of information that is confidential under this section if:
(1)
the order is rendered at a hearing for which all parties have been given notice;
(2)
the court finds that disclosure of the information is:
(A)
essential to the administration of justice; and
(B)
not likely to endanger the life or safety of:
(i)
a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect;
(ii)
a person who makes a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect; or
(iii)
any other person who participates in an investigation of reported abuse or neglect or who provides care for the child; and
(3)
* * *