Tex.
Fam. Code Section 261.103
Report Made to Appropriate Agency
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) and Section 261.405 (Investigations in Juvenile Justice Programs and Facilities), a report shall be made to:(1)
any local or state law enforcement agency;(2)
the department; or(3)
the state agency that operates, licenses, certifies, or registers the facility in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred.(b)
A report may be made to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department instead of the entities listed under Subsection (a) if the report is based on information provided by a child while under the supervision of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department concerning the child’s alleged abuse of another child.(c)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a report, other than a report under Subsection (a)(3) or Section 261.405 (Investigations in Juvenile Justice Programs and Facilities), must be made to the department if the alleged or suspected abuse or neglect involves a person responsible for the care, custody, or welfare of the child.
Source:
Section 261.103 — Report Made to Appropriate Agency, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.261.htm#261.103
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).