Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 35.29
Personal Information About Jurors
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), information collected by the court or by a prosecuting attorney during the jury selection process about a person who serves as a juror, including the juror’s home address, home telephone number, social security number, driver’s license number, and other personal information, is confidential and may not be disclosed by the court, the prosecuting attorney, the defense counsel, or any court personnel.
(b)
On application by a party in the trial, or on application by a bona fide member of the news media acting in such capacity, to the court for the disclosure of information described by Subsection (a), the court shall, on a showing of good cause, permit disclosure of the information sought.
(c)
The defense counsel may disclose information described by Subsection (a) to successor counsel representing the same defendant in a proceeding under Article 11.071 (Procedure in Death Penalty Case) without application to the court or a showing of good cause.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 371, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 270), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Source: Article 35.29 — Personal Information About Jurors, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­35.­htm#35.­29 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 35.29’s source at texas​.gov