Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 35.17
Voir Dire Examination
1. When the court in its discretion so directs, except as provided in Section 2, the state and defendant shall conduct the voir dire examination of prospective jurors in the presence of the entire panel.
2. In a capital felony case in which the State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions concerning the principles, as applicable to the case on trial, of reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of innocence, and opinion. Then, on demand of the State or defendant, either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire panel, and may further question the juror on the principles propounded by the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1127, ch. 426, art. 3, Sec. 5, eff. June 14, 1973.
Subsec. 2 amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Source: Article 35.17 — Voir Dire Examination, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­35.­htm#35.­17 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 35.17’s source at texas​.gov