Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 35.261
Peremptory Challenges Based on Race Prohibited
(a)
After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under Article 35.26 (Lists Returned to Clerk) of this code and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case. The court shall grant the motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court determines that the defendant is a member of an identifiable racial group, that the attorney representing the state exercised peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons from the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has offered evidence of relevant facts that tend to show that challenges made by the attorney representing the state were made for reasons based on race. If the defendant establishes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the challenges. The burden of persuasion remains with the defendant to establish purposeful discrimination.
(b)
If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.
Source: Article 35.261 — Peremptory Challenges Based on Race Prohibited, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­35.­htm#35.­261 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 35.261’s source at texas​.gov