Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 22.17
Special Bill of Review
(a)
Not later than two years after the date a final judgment is entered in a bond forfeiture proceeding, the surety on the bond may file with the court a special bill of review. A special bill of review may include a request, on equitable grounds, that the final judgment be reformed and that all or part of the bond amount be remitted to the surety, after deducting the costs of court, any reasonable costs to the county for the return of the principal, and the interest accrued on the bond amount from the date of forfeiture. The court in its discretion may grant or deny the bill in whole or in part.
(b)
For the purposes of this article, interest accrues on the bond amount from the date of:
(1)
forfeiture to the date of final judgment in the same manner and at the same rate as provided for the accrual of prejudgment interest in civil cases; and
(2)
final judgment to the date of the order for remittitur at the same rate as provided for the accrual of postjudgment interest in civil cases.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1047, Sec. 4, eff. June 20, 1987.
Source: Article 22.17 — Special Bill of Review, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­22.­htm#22.­17 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 22.17’s source at texas​.gov