Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 22.03
Citation to Sureties
(a)
Upon entry of judgment, a citation shall issue forthwith notifying the sureties of the defendant, if any, that the bond has been forfeited, and requiring them to appear and show cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.
(b)
A citation to a surety who is an individual shall be served to the individual at the address shown on the face of the bond or the last known address of the individual.
(c)
A citation to a surety that is a corporation or other entity shall be served to the attorney designated for service of process by the corporation or entity under Chapter 804 (Service of Process), Insurance Code.
(d)
By filing the waiver or designation in writing with the clerk of the court, a surety may waive service of citation or may designate a person other than the surety or the surety’s attorney to receive service of citation under this article. The waiver or designation is effective until a written revocation is filed with the clerk.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 743 (H.B. 2767), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 657 (H.B. 1158), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Source: Article 22.03 — Citation to Sureties, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­22.­htm#22.­03 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 22.03’s source at texas​.gov