Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 22.01
Bail Forfeited, When
When a defendant is bound by bail to appear and fails to appear in any court in which such case may be pending and at any time when his personal appearance is required under this Code, or by any court or magistrate, a forfeiture of his bail and a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall be taken in the manner provided in Article 22.02 (Manner of Taking a Forfeiture) of this Code and entered by such court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 886, ch. 312, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31, 1981.
Source: Article 22.01 — Bail Forfeited, When, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­22.­htm#22.­01 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 22.01’s source at texas​.gov