Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 22.04
Requisites of Citation
A citation shall be sufficient if it be in the form provided for citations in civil cases in such court; provided, however, that a copy of the judgment of forfeiture entered by the court, a copy of the forfeited bond, and a copy of any power of attorney attached to the forfeited bond shall be attached to the citation and the citation shall notify the parties cited to appear and show cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 743 (H.B. 2767), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Art. 22.05. CITATION AS IN CIVIL ACTIONS. If service of citation is not waived under Article 22.03 (Citation to Sureties), a surety is entitled to notice by service of citation, the length of time and in the manner required in civil actions; and the officer executing the citation shall return the same as in civil actions. It shall not be necessary to give notice to the defendant unless he has furnished his address on the bond, in which event notice to the defendant shall be deposited in the United States mail directed to the defendant at the address shown on the bond or the last known address of the defendant.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 743 (H.B. 2767), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 657 (H.B. 1158), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Source: Article 22.04 — Requisites of Citation, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­22.­htm#22.­04 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 22.04’s source at texas​.gov