Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 22.13
Causes Which Will Exonerate
(a)
The following causes, and no other, will exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability upon the forfeiture taken:(A)
in the case of a misdemeanor, at the time of or not later than the 180th day after the date of the principal’s failure to appear in court; or(B)
in the case of a felony, at the time of or not later than the 270th day after the date of the principal’s failure to appear in court.(b)
A surety exonerated under Subdivision 5, Subsection (a), remains obligated to pay costs of court, any reasonable and necessary costs incurred by a county to secure the return of the principal, and interest accrued on the bond amount from the date of the judgment nisi to the date of the principal’s incarceration.
Source:
Article 22.13 — Causes Which Will Exonerate, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.22.htm#22.13
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).