Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.151
Liability for Emergency Care
(a)
A person who in good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act is wilfully or wantonly negligent, including a person who:
(1)
administers emergency care using an automated external defibrillator; or
(2)
administers emergency care as a volunteer who is a first responder as the term is defined under Section 421.095 (Definitions), Government Code.
(b)
This section does not apply to care administered:
(1)
for or in expectation of remuneration, provided that being legally entitled to receive remuneration for the emergency care rendered shall not determine whether or not the care was administered for or in anticipation of remuneration; or
(2)
by a person who was at the scene of the emergency because he or a person he represents as an agent was soliciting business or seeking to perform a service for remuneration.
(c)
, (d) Deleted by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01.
(e)
Except as provided by this subsection, this section does not apply to a person whose negligent act or omission was a producing cause of the emergency for which care is being administered. This subsection does not apply to liability of a school district or district school officer or employee arising from an act or omission under a program or practice or procedure developed under Subchapter G (Mental Health Promotion and Intervention, Substance Abuse Prevention and Intervention, and Suicide Prevention), Chapter 38 (Health and Safety), Education Code, other than liability arising from wilful or intentional misconduct.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 960, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 679, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from Sec. 74.001 and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 705 (H.B. 2117), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1321 (S.B. 460), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 352 (H.B. 18), Sec. 3.01, eff. December 1, 2019.