Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.051
Notice
(a)
Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052 (Authorization Form for Release of Protected Health Information).
(b)
In such pleadings as are subsequently filed in any court, each party shall state that it has fully complied with the provisions of this section and Section 74.052 (Authorization Form for Release of Protected Health Information) and shall provide such evidence thereof as the judge of the court may require to determine if the provisions of this chapter have been met.
(c)
Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.
(d)
All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient’s medical records from any other party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for such records; provided, however, that the receipt of a medical authorization in the form required by Section 74.052 (Authorization Form for Release of Protected Health Information) executed by the claimant herein shall be considered compliance by the claimant with this subsection.
(e)
For the purposes of this section, and notwithstanding Chapter 159 (Physician-patient Communication), Occupations Code, or any other law, a request for the medical records of a deceased person or a person who is incompetent shall be deemed to be valid if accompanied by an authorization in the form required by Section 74.052 (Authorization Form for Release of Protected Health Information) signed by a parent, spouse, or adult child of the deceased or incompetent person.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.