Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.401
Qualifications of Expert Witness in Suit Against Physician
(a)
In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:
(1)
is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
(2)
has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
(3)
is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
(b)
For the purpose of this section, “practicing medicine” or “medical practice” includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians.
(c)
In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness:
(1)
is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and
(2)
is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.
(d)
The court shall apply the criteria specified in Subsections (a), (b), and (c) in determining whether an expert is qualified to offer expert testimony on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care, but may depart from those criteria if, under the circumstances, the court determines that there is a good reason to admit the expert’s testimony. The court shall state on the record the reason for admitting the testimony if the court departs from the criteria.
(e)
A pretrial objection to the qualifications of a witness under this section must be made not later than the later of the 21st day after the date the objecting party receives a copy of the witness’s curriculum vitae or the 21st day after the date of the witness’s deposition. If circumstances arise after the date on which the objection must be made that could not have been reasonably anticipated by a party before that date and that the party believes in good faith provide a basis for an objection to a witness’s qualifications, and if an objection was not made previously, this subsection does not prevent the party from making an objection as soon as practicable under the circumstances. The court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the witness is qualified as soon as practicable after the filing of an objection and, if possible, before trial. If the objecting party is unable to object in time for the hearing to be conducted before the trial, the hearing shall be conducted outside the presence of the jury. This subsection does not prevent a party from examining or cross-examining a witness at trial about the witness’s qualifications.
(f)
This section does not prevent a physician who is a defendant from qualifying as an expert.
(g)
In this subchapter, “physician” means a person who is:
(1)
licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the United States; or
(2)
a graduate of a medical school accredited by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association only if testifying as a defendant and that testimony relates to that defendant’s standard of care, the alleged departure from that standard of care, or the causal relationship between the alleged departure from that standard of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.