Tex. Water Code Section 36.122
Transfer of Groundwater out of District
(a)
If an application for a permit or an amendment to a permit under Section 36.113 (Permits for Wells; Permit Amendments) proposes the transfer of groundwater outside of a district’s boundaries, the district may also consider the provisions of this section in determining whether to grant or deny the permit or permit amendment.
* * *
In reviewing a proposed transfer of groundwater out of the district, the district shall consider:
(1)
the availability of water in the district and in the proposed receiving area during the period for which the water supply is requested;
(2)
the projected effect of the proposed transfer on aquifer conditions, depletion, subsidence, or effects on existing permit holders or other groundwater users within the district; and
(3)
the approved regional water plan and approved district management plan.
(g)
The district may not deny a permit based on the fact that the applicant seeks to transfer groundwater outside of the district but may limit a permit issued under this section if conditions in Subsection (f) warrant the limitation, subject to Subsection (c).
(h)
In addition to conditions provided by Section 36.1131 (Elements of Permit), the permit shall specify:
(1)
the amount of water that may be transferred out of the district; and
(2)
the period for which the water may be transferred.
(i)
The period specified by Subsection (h)(2) shall be:
(1)
at least three years if construction of a conveyance system has not been initiated prior to the issuance of the permit; or
(2)
at least 30 years if construction of a conveyance system has been initiated prior to the issuance of the permit.
(j)
A term under Subsection (i)(1) shall automatically be extended to the terms agreed to under Subsection (i)(2) if construction of a conveyance system is begun before the expiration of the initial term.
(j-1)
A district shall extend a term under Subsection (i)(2) or (j) on or before its expiration in the manner prescribed by Section 36.1145 (Operating Permit Renewal):
(1)
to a term that is not shorter than the term of an operating permit for the production of water to be transferred that is in effect at the time of the extension; and
(2)
for each additional term for which that operating permit for production is renewed under Section 36.1145 (Operating Permit Renewal) or remains in effect under Section 36.1146 (Change in Operating Permits).
(j-2)
A permit extended under Subsection (j-1) continues to be subject to conditions contained in the permit as issued before the extension.
(k)
* * *